University of Journal of Reform
[…] (1944). See also A. REPPY & L. TOMPKINS, HISTORY OF WILLS, 159 et seq. (1928). 80 See for example, Miss. CODE ANN. § 496 (1942), the judicial decisions supplementing this section all refer to the procedures as probate of a will in common form. Kelley v. Davis, 37 M. 76 (1859), Murray v. Murphy, 39 M. 214 (1860). MISS. CODE ANN. § 496 (1968 Supp.), Perry v. Aldrich, 251 M. 429, 169 So.2d 786 (1964). DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 12 § 1304 (1953), "Proof of a will may be taken without notice to persons interested unless a party requests it." GA. CODE ANN. § 113-601 (1959); "Probate of a will may be either in common or solemn form."N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 550:4 :1 (1955), "The judge may, at discretion, proceed without notice ... in the probate of wills in common form." N.C. GEN. STAT. § 3 1-12: (1966 Replacement Vol.). Refer- ence decisions under this section refer to proceedings as probate in common form; In re Rowland, 202 N.C. 373, 162 S.E. 897 (1932); Wells v. Odum, 205 N.C. 110, 170 S.E. 145 (1933); Will.of Etheridge, 231 N.C. 502, 57 S.E.2d 768 (1950).