The Problem of the "Un-omitted" Spouse Under Section 2-301 of the Uniform Code
[…] Dist. Ct. App. 1981) (Upchurch, J., dissenting) (citations omitted), rev'd sub nom. Estate of Ganier v. Estate of Ganier, 418 So. 2d 256 (Fla. 1982). 38 FLA. STAT. ANN. § 732.201 (West 1976). 39 The elective share shall consist of an amount equal to 30 percent of the fair market value, on the date of death, of all assets referred to in [§]732.206, computed after deducting from the total value of the assets: (1) All valid claims against the estate paid or payable from the estate; and (2) All mortgages, liens, or security interests on the assets. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 732.207 (West Supp. 1984). FLA. STAT. ANN. § 732.206 (West 1976) pro- vides that "[t]he elective share shall be computed by taking into account all property of the decedent wherever located that is subject to administration except real property not located in Florida." The U.P.C.'s electiVe-share provision, section 2-201, gives the surviving spouse one-third of the probate estate, augmented by certain lifetime transfers of property by the decedent. See supra note 5. 4E Estate of Ganier, 402 So. 2d 418, 421-22. (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1981), rev'd sub nom.