The Problem of the "Un-omitted" Spouse Under Section 2-301 of the Uniform Code
[…] Id. § 2-508. The com- mentary to section 2-508, however, suggests that the restriction of revocation to divorce or annulment was intended only "to change the rule in some states that subsequent marriage or marriage plus birth of issue operate to revoke a will" (i.e., the old rule of total revocation) and was not intended to determine who should bear the burden of proof under section 2- 301. Id. comment. Whatever the drafters chose to call section 2-301, it does operate as a partial revocation. See J. DUKEMINIER & S. JOHANSON, supra note 7, at 399 (section 2-301 "in effect permits a partial revocation of a will because of a change in circumstances"). 93 U.P.C. § 3-407 ("Parties have the ultimate burden of persuasion as to matters with respect to which they have the initial burden of proof."). " See EDWARD CLEARY, MCCORMICK ON EVIDENCE § 337, at 951-52 (3d ed. 1984) (initial burden of producing evidence is usually assigned to the party who bears the burden of persuasion). 1985] The "Un-omitted" Spouse