The Problem of the "Un-omitted" Spouse Under Section 2-301 of the Uniform Code
[…] Section 732.301, though not identical to U.P.C. § 2-301 (quoted supra note 4), is modeled on that provision. See 8 U.LA 1 (1983). The only difference in wording that may affect the outcome of a case relates to extratestamentary provision. Compare FLA. STAT. ANN. § 732.301(1) (West Supp. 1984) (quoted supra) with U.P.C. § 2-301(a) (no omission if "the testator provided for the spouse by transfer outside the will and the intent that the transfer be in lieu of a testamentary provision is shown"). 3' Estate of Ganier, 402 So. 2d 418, 420-21 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1981), rev'd sub nom. Estate of Ganier v.