THE ’S DUTY TO INFORM AND REPORT UNDER THE UNIFORM TRUST CODE
[…] 4 See id. at 203. 5 See UNIF. TRUST CODE § 103(3) (2000). Prior to a 2004 amendment to the UTC that resulted in renumbering the subsections of UTC § 103, the definition of “beneficiary” was in UTC § 103(2). 6 UNIF. PROBATE CODE § 1-201(3) (2004) (“‘Beneficiary,’ as it relates to a trust beneficiary includes a person who has any present or future interest, vested or contin- gent. . . .”). 7 UNIF. TRUST CODE § 103(3). 8 See id. § 103(13). Prior to a 2004 amendment to the UTC that resulted in renumbering the subsections of UTC § 103, the definition of “qualified beneficiary” was in UTC § 103(12). SUMMER 2005 The Trustee’s Duty to Inform 377