STATE OF CALIFORNIA CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION COMMISSION
[…] Although dating important documents is desirable, the law does not require either wills or trusts to be dated.31

Statutorily Required Warnings Existing law provides a number of “warnings” that must be included depending on whether a form durable power of attorney for health care is on a printed form, drawn from the statutory form, or individually drafted by an attorney or someone else.32 There is an important alternative to comply-

29. See Prob. Code §§ 4121-4122, 4701. 30. See Prob. Code § 4121(a). The dating requirement originated in former Civil Code Section 2432(a)(2) (1983 Cal. Stat. ch. 1204, § 10). The provision originally provided that an agent “may not make health care decisions unless … [t]he durable power of attorney contains the date of its execution.” Probate Code Section 4121 now provides that the power of attorney “is legally sufficient” if the stated requirements are satisfied. Thus, the statute does not explicitly invali- date a power of attorney that does not include a date, as did the 1983 statute. 31. See Prob.