Roger Williams University Review
[…] Powers of appointment, whether general or special, often operate either to ensure a tax benefit 177 or to provide flexibility in the event the default disposition is no longer deemed optimal. While careful practitioners creating these powers make sure the creating language requires a specific reference to the power to trigger an exercise, it makes sense to shift the default

171. Beals v. State St. Bank and Trust Co., 326 N.E.2d 896, 900 (Mass. 1975). 172. Id.; see also McKelvy v. Terry, 346 N.E. 2d 912, 914 (Mass. 1976). 173. MAss. GEN. LAws ch. 191, § 1A(4) (2004). 174. MAss. GEN. LAws ch. 190B, § 2-608(a)(i) (effective Jan. 2, 2012) (stating that the residuary clause exercises the power if "the creating instrument does not contain an effective gift if the power is not exercised"); see also id. at § 2-608 cmt.