Roger Williams University Review
[…] Of course this will not affect most practitioners' drafting habits, as most will use a residuary clause that fully disposes of the estate and anticipates possible predeceasing devisees. F. Omitted Descendants and Spouses Pre-MUPC law in Massachusetts regarding children and grandchildren omitted from the will is largely retained, but with some detailed modifications. First, while preexisting law applies to all children and issue of deceased children of a testator, MUPC section 2-302 applies only to those "children born or adopted after the execution of the will. ,68 Even then, if the testator devised nothing to other children who were born before the execution of the will or if the will devised "all or substantially all the estate to the other parent of the omitted child" who survives and is entitled to take, MUPC does not apply. Second, while current law simply

65. Id. at § 2-509(c). 66. Id. at § 2-101(b). 67. Id. 68. Compare MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 191, § 20 (2004) with MASS. GEN. LAwS ch. 190B, § 2-302(a) (effective Jan. 2, 2012).