Campbell Law Review Volume 24 Article 6 Issue 2 Spring 2002
[…] The statute is relatively com- prehensive, considering some states do not have any codified provi- 4 sion for the forfeiture of property by slayers. Section 31A-3 marks the start of the slayer rule, setting out impor- tant definitions of "decedent," "property," and "slayer." "Slayer" means any person who by a court of competent jurisdiction shall have been

* The author wishes to express her gratitude to Professor James B. McLaughlin, Jr. for his helpful insight in regard to the issues discussed in this comment. 1. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31A-3(3) (1999). "'Slayer' means any person who by a court of competent jurisdiction shall have been convicted as a principal or accessory before the fact of the willful and unlawful killing of another person." 2. Quick v. United Benefit Life Ins. Co., 287 N.C. 47, 49, 213 S.E.2d 563, 565 (1975). 3. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31A (1999). 4. Ford v. Ford, 512 A.2d 389, app. A at 399-400 (Md. 1986). This appendix provides a list of states with slayer statutes.

295