ARTICLE II
[…] MASSACHUSETTS COMMENT

The subject matter of this section is now covered in G.L. c. 191, §§ 10-12, which contain many of the detailed provisions to which the first paragraph of the Comment refers. The Committee approves of the UPC rewording, and notes that if this section is enacted, the Probate Courts may wish to consider rules for deposit of wills, access to them and opening of them. Allowing a conservator to examine a deposited will is a welcome improvement and one which seems consistent with the most recent amendment of G.L. c. 201, § 38, which provides (among other things) that a conservator "shall have custody of all wills, codicils, and other instruments purporting to be testamentary dispositions executed by his ward".

Section 2-516. [Duty of Custodian of Will; Liability.]

After the death of a testator a person having custody of a will of the testator shall deliver it within thirty days after notice of the death to a person able to secure its probate and if none is known, to an appropriate court.