ARTICLE II
[…] Revision of Uniform Testamentary Additions to Trusts Act. The freestanding Uniform Testamentary Additions to Trusts Act (UTATA) was revised in 1991 in accordance with the revisions to UPC § 2-511. States that enact Section 2-511 need not enact the UTATA as revised in 1991 and should repeal the original version of the UTATA if previously enacted in the state.

MASSACHUSETTS COMMENT

This is much like current Massachusetts law, G.L. c. 203, §3B, which was based on the predecessor of the 1990 version of Section 2-511. Note, however, that the pourover may be to a trust executed "before, or concurrently with, or after the execution of the testator's will". This "or after" is new." Note, however, that clause (ii) of paragraph (a) is new; this would make it clearer than it now may be that the pour-over trust could be "established" with the pour-over itself. Two other minor changes are described at the end of the second paragraph of the Comment.