\\jciprod01\productn\C\CIN\52-4\CIN403.txt unknown Seq: 1 17-JUL-20 14:56
[…] A will has no effect until death and may be changed or superseded until then. In the absence of a will or trust, or where a will or trust fails to dispose of certain property, the laws of intestacy will fill in the gap. Alan Newman, Revocable Trusts and the Law of Wills: an Imperfect Fit, AKRON L. PUBLICATIONS 1, at 1-2, 22, https:// papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=1117668 [https://perma.cc/6D6W- 9ABG]. 368. See, e.g., CAL. CIV. CODE § 946. (“If there is no law to the contrary, in the place where personal property is situated, it is deemed to follow the person of its owner, and is governed by the law of his domicile.”); In re Estate of Burnison, 33 Cal.2d 638, 639 (1949) (the law of the decedent’s domicile applied to determine whether the decedent could make a testamentary gift to the United States); In re Estate of Barton, 196 Cal. 508 (1925) (applying California law, as the place of the decedent’s domicile