provided by State University: DigitalCommons @ LSU Law Center
[…] Spaht, Lorio, Picou, Samuel & Swaim, supra note 3, at 449. 38. 148 La. 255, 86 So. 786 (1920). 39. Spaht, Lorio, Picou, Samuel & Swaim, supra note 3, at 448. 40. Id. at 449. 1991] FORCED HEIRSHIP

Not surprisingly, the legislative resolution to the problem of con- flicting fractions was to adopt the theory of the Greenlaw case. 4' Under the second paragraph of Article 1495, "if the fraction that would oth- erwise be used to calculate the legitime is greater than the fraction of the decedent's estate to which the forced heir would succeed by intestacy, then the legitime shall be calculated by using the fraction of an intestate successor." ' 42 Thus, in our hypothetical scenario the one forced heir who survives the decedent will be entitled to a forced share of one-fifth, instead of one-fourth, because his intestate share would be one-fifth.