The University of Akron IdeaExchange@UAkron
[…] Sess.); 20 PA. STAT. AND CONS. STAT. ANN. § 7710.2 (West, Westlaw through 2016 Reg. Sess.); see also MO. ANN. STAT. § 461.059 (West, Westlaw through 2016 Veto Sess. of the 98th GA). Missouri’s statute applies more generally to nonprobate transfers and distinguishes the wills pretermitted heir statute from the statute that is applicable to nonprobate transfers by providing that “[n]o law intended to protect a spouse or child from unintentional disinheritance by the will of a testator shall apply to a nonprobate transfer.” MO. ANN. STAT. § 461.059. However, because “nonprobate transfer,” as defined in Section 461.005 of the Missouri Revised Statutes, “does not include . . . a transfer under a trust established by an individual, either inter vivos or testamentary,” the statute does not apply to revocable trusts. Id. § 461.005. Like the California statute, Section 461.059 has been analyzed as an “awkward attempt” by the Missouri legislature to extend the protection of the omitted-child statute to nonprobate transfers.