The University of Akron IdeaExchange@UAkron
[…] 622 AKRON LAW REVIEW [50:605

“decedent’s will or revocable trust.”116 Under Section 21620, an omitted child receives a share of the estate,117 including the decedent’s probate estate and property held in a revocable trust, which the child would have received had the decedent died without executing a testamentary instrument.118 However, the “simplistic approach” of the California statutes has been described as only a partial success because it ignores the differences between trusts and wills.119 Pennsylvania took a similar approach by enacting Section 7710.2 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes in 2006.120 Section 7710.2 provides that “[t]he rules of construction that apply in this Commonwealth to the provisions of testamentary trusts also apply as appropriate to the provisions of inter vivos trusts.”121 Pennsylvania’s pretermitted heir statute can be found in Section 2507(4), which states that if a testator fails to provide in his will for an afterborn or after- adopted child, the child receives a share of the property not passing to a surviving spouse.122 Although Section 2507(4) expressly