University of Richmond UR Scholarship Repository
[…] Course of Descents Generally2 At real estate and personal property were treated

1. In order to further facilitate the discussion of these code sections, which are referred to extensively, a form of citation has been adopted that is more informal than one might expect to find in the pages of a law review. Thus, for example, VA. CODE ANN. § 64.1-1 (Cum. Supp. 1977) will appear in the text simply as section 64.1-1, which will be understood as always referring to the latest printing of the section involved. 2. VA. CODE ANN. § 64.1-1 (Cum. Supp. 1977) provides: Course of descents generally.-When any person having title to any real estate of inheritance shall die intestate as to such estate, it shall descend and pass in parcenary 1978] INHERITANCE RIGHTS OF CHILDREN 277 separately for a variety of purposes, and this distinction is still preserved in Virginia for matters of intestate succession, among others.