University of Richmond UR Scholarship Repository
[…] provides: Rights upon renunciation.-If renunciation be made, the surviving consort shall, if the decedent left surviving any direct descendants or a legally adopted child, or descendants of any deceased adopted child, have one-third of the surplus of the dece­ dent's personal estate mentioned in § 64.1-11; or if no direct descendants or adopted child of the , or descendants of a deceased adopted child, survive, the surviving consort shall have one-half of such surplus; otherwise the surviving consort shall have no more of the surplus than is given him or her by the will. 28. VA. CODE ANN. § 64.1-17 (Rep!. Vol. 1973) provides: In division of estate of intestate, advancements to be brought into hotcbpot.­ When any descendant of a person dying intestate as to his estate, or any part thereof, shall have received from such intestate in his lifetime, or under his will, any estate, real or personal, by way of advancement, and he, or any descendant of his, shall 288 UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND LAW REVIEW [Vol. 12:275 dent's estate taken by his children or their descendants by requiring those who have received an advancement of their share to submit