SUBSTANTIVE CONSOLIDATION—A POST-MODERN TREND
[…] Second, the Kheel "hopeless intermingling" line of cases (i.e., the second prong of the Augie/Restivo test), simply represents the courts' efforts to do "rough justice" and is essentially a consensual remedy because all creditors benefit. 159 Moreover, the exercise of substantive consolidation in these "hopeless intermingling" cases implements and facilitates the trustee's duties under section 704(1) of the Bankruptcy Code to "close such estate as expeditiously as is compatible with the best interests of the parties in interest." 160 Third, the Bankruptcy Code expressly provides that a chapter 11 plan may provide for the

155 See, e.g. , United States v.