SUBSTANTIVE CONSOLIDATION—A POST-MODERN TREND
[…] (2003) (arguing substantive consolidation may not be fair to all creditors); Judith Resnik, Constricting Remedies: The Rehnquist Judiciary, Congress, and Federal Power , 78 IND . L.J. 223, 266 (2003) (noting bankruptcy judges are restrained in their ability to order substantive consolidation since it is not detailed in Bankruptcy Code); J. Maxwell Tucker, Grupo Mexicano and the Death of Substantive Consolidation , 8 AM. BANKR . INST . L. REV . 427, 428 (2000) ("In light of the Grupo Mexicano decision, the 20th Century doctrine of substantive consolidation should be pronounced dead."). 153 Section 105(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides in pertinent part: "The court may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 105(a) (2006).