GENERAL DISTRICT MANUAL CIVIL CASE PROCEDURES Page 6-1
[…] Reasonable notice must be given to the opposite party. Va. Code 8.01-428

Sometimes a judgment may need to be corrected due to a clerical error. In that case, the court may court correct the error based on its motion or the motion of either party. Va. Code § 8.01-428 (B) states as follows:

“Clerical mistakes - Clerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or from any inadvertent omission may be corrected by the court at any time on its own initiative or upon the motion of any party and after such notice, as the court may order. During the pendency of an appeal, such mistakes may be corrected before the appeal is docketed in the , and thereafter while the appeal is pending such mistakes may be corrected with leave of the appellate court”.

Office of the Executive Secretary Department of Judicial Services Rev. 7/21 GENERAL DISTRICT COURT MANUAL CIVIL CASE PROCEDURES Page 6-42 Notice of Satisfaction