Unconscionability as a Sword: The Case for an Affirmative
[…] See generally Ian Ayres, Ya- Huh: There Are and Should Be Penalty Defaults, 33 FLA. ST. U. L. REV. 589 (2006) (defending the concept of penalty defaults against critics); Ian Ayres & Robert Gertner, Filling Gaps in Incomplete Contracts: An Economic Theory of Default Rules, 99 YALE L. J. 87, 126–27 (1989) (showing how penalty default rules promote efficiency by incentivizing parties to share information, and discussing how courts could use penalty defaults to remedy unconscionable contracts). 250. Cf., U.C.C. § 2–305(1) (“The parties if they so intend can conclude a contract for sale even though the price is not settled. In such a case the price is a reasonable price at the time for delivery . . . .”). 251. Omri Ben-Shahar, Fixing Unfair Contracts, supra note 223, at 877. 252. Id. at 879. 253. Id. at 877–78. 2019] UNCONSCIONABILITY AS A SWORD 2069 unconscionability.254 But that a court cannot determine the precise line between an unconscionable contract and a permissible one is no