THE WHEN, WHERE AND WHY’S OF LITIGATING COVERAGE: STRATEGIES FOR DECLARATORY JUDGMENT ACTIONS
[…] A declaratory action may also bring the coverage issues into focus for the plaintiff, and assist the insured in negotiating settlement. Although it appears Texas now recognizes at least a limited right of reimbursement, and it may be beneficial to proceed while the insured still has financial resources for reimbursement, it is not yet clear when the right to reimbursement accrues.

On the other hand, in cases in which only indemnity is at issue, or where stay or abstention is likely, there may be no benefit to early filing.

IV. WHO TO JOIN

A. State Law

Section 37.006 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code provides, in subpart (a), that:

When declaratory relief is sought, all persons who have or claim any interest that would be affected by the declaration must be made parties. A declaration does not prejudice the rights of a person not a party to the proceeding.

B. Federal Law

The federal act allows the court to declare the rights of “any interested party.”

C. Joinder of the Claimants

Texas is not a direct action state, and a claimant typically has no claim against an insurer until a judgment is obtained.