THE WHEN, WHERE AND WHY’S OF LITIGATING COVERAGE: STRATEGIES FOR DECLARATORY JUDGMENT ACTIONS
[…] Section 37.004 provides:

(A) A person interested under a deed, will, written , or other writings constituting a contract or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by , municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations there under.

(B) A contract may be construed either before or after there has been a breach.

Section 37.002 provides that the chapter is remedial: “Its purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and in security with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations; and it is to be legally construed and administered.” The Act does not create or enlarge . E.g., Chenault v. Phillips, 914 S.W.2d 140, 141 (Tex. 1996). Pursuant to Section 37.003, a declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect.