Declaratory Judgments
[…] (B) A contract may be construed either before or after there has been a breach. Section 37.002 provides that the chapter is remedial: “Its purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and in security with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations; and it is to be legally construed and administered.” The Act does not create or enlarge jurisdiction. E.g., Chenault v. Phillips, 914 S.W.2d 140, 141 (Tex. 1996). Pursuant to Section 37.003, a declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect.