Declaratory Judgment Actions: When Are They Appropriate?
[…] If you are a plaintiff or petitioner, you cannot win a summary judgment motion just by saying what is in your complaint. Instead, you need to give evidence such as affidavits or declarations.
    [Show full text]
  • Strategies for Declaratory Judgment Actions
    THE WHEN, WHERE AND WHY’S OF LITIGATING COVERAGE: STRATEGIES FOR DECLARATORY JUDGMENT ACTIONS I. CAN YOU FILE? BASIS FOR DECLARATORY RELIEF A. State: Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act, TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §37 Section 37.004 provides: (A) A person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations there under. (B) A contract may be construed either before or after there has been a breach. Section 37.002 provides that the chapter is remedial: “Its purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and in security with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations; and it is to be legally construed and administered.” The Act does not create or enlarge jurisdiction.