Case 1:12-cv-05565-PKC-RER Document 228 Filed 12/13/16 Page 1 of 31 PageID #:
[…] Citations to “ECF” refer to the pagination generated by the Court’s electronic docketing system and not the document’s internal pagination.
13
Case 1:12-cv-05565-PKC-RER Document 228 Filed 12/13/16 Page 14 of 31 PageID #:
III. CPLR § 6201
Plaintiffs have also requested an attachment pursuant to CPLR § 6201(3), another remedy
available in federal court pursuant to FRCP 64(a). Capital Ventures Int’l. v. Republic of Argentina,
443 F.3d 214, 218–19 (2d Cir. 2006). CPLR § 6201(3) provides that attachment may be granted
to a plaintiff who has demanded a money judgment, when the defendant, “with intent to defraud
his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiff’s favor,
has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about
to do any of these acts.” CPLR § 6201(3). Attachment is “a drastic remedy,” and is “strictly
construed in favor of those against whom it may be employed.” Northeast United Corp. v. Lewis,
137 A.D.3d 1387, 1388 (N.Y. App Div. 2016); General Textile Printing & Processing Corp. v.