Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] That seems to me not the correct result under modern thinking, which would probably analogize to the Uniform Commercial Code, and say that if in the area of the sale of goods merchant sellers impliedly give a warranty of merchantability, so they should in areas outside the sale of goods.7 2 Another area where the Code got it wrong and the courts have gotten it right is Section 28-2-409, which provides: 28-2-409. What constitutes mistake of fact. Mistake of fact is a mistake not caused by the neglect of a legal duty on the part of the person making the mistake and consisting in: (1) an unconscious ignorance or forgetfulness of a fact, past or present, material to the contract; or (2) belief in the present existence of a thing material to the contract which does not exist or in the past existence of such a thing which has not existed. This section has to do with the mistake defense to formation

68. 1979 Mont. Laws Ch. 119 § 35. 69. MONT. CODE ANN. § 30-11-210 (1999) (derived from FIELD CIv. C. § 878). 70. See MONT. CODE ANN. § 30-2-314(1) (1999). 71. See MONT. CODE ANN. § 30-11-224 (1999) ("Uniform Commercial Code overrides.