Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] But has anybody in the 150 years since the Code was written ever argued that you can have cause for a contract rather than consideration? Some lawyer is eventually going to read this thing and argue that to the Montana Supreme Court, but this concept of cause comes from Justinian and the Roman Codes, and it's never been argued in the 150 years of California or 31 Montana history-yet there it is in the Code. Another example of sections that are hard to understand are the maxims of equity. It's ironic that the maxims of equity are codified in Montana. One of my favorites, Section 1-3-220 was the subject of a Peanuts cartoon a number of years ago that showed Snoopy as a lawyer carrying a sign that said, "That which ought to have been done is to be regarded as done, in favor of him to whom and against him from whom performance is due."32 Well, I'm glad we have a statute on that point to help give us guidance. My other favorite is Section 1-3-228, which 33 says in total, "Superfluity does not vitiate."