Cal Law Trends and Developments
[…] Chief Justice Traynor, had the section been applicable in Coleman, possibly would have con­ sidered the facts to fall under this subdivision. The case il­ lustrates all too well how difficult is the fact-finding job when the existence of a contract rests entirely upon intention to be bound. The Uniform Commercial Code backs to the fullest degree the position of Justice Peters; if the parties intend to be bound, the common-law niceties of offer and acceptance should not destroy a contractual relationship. Uniform Commercial Code section 2204 (3) states: ( 3) Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy. Locking the parties together by contract in Coleman ac­ complished the purposes of this section, and using the volun­ tary termination clause supplied a convenient "reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy."