Drafting and Enforcement of Guaranties
[…] Restatement, Section 37(2)(b) and Section 41(b)(i). 3 II. CONSIDERATION. As with any contractual obligation, consideration is required to support a guaranty. A. Guaranties of New Indebtedness. Civil Code § 2792 presumes the existence of consideration when a guaranty is executed “at the same time” with the creation of the principal obligation: “Where a suretyship obligation is entered into at the same time with the original obligation, or with the acceptance of the latter by the creditor, and forms with that obligation a part of the consideration to him, no other consideration need exist. In all other cases, there must be a consideration distinctive from that of the original obligation.” Civil Code § 2792. At least one case has found a guaranty of a vendee’s obligations of an equipment sales contract to be “contemporaneous” where execution and delivery of the guaranty occurred 3 days after execution of sales contract, Donovan v.