Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] control the actions of persons having relationships of personal confidence as specified in Section 5103. Id. § 5125(e). California Civil Code Section 5103 merely stated that a husband and wife are subject to the general rules that control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. Id. § 5103 (current version at FAM. § 721). 34. CIV. § 5125(e) (current version at CAL. FAM. CODE § 1100 (West 2004)). 35. California Civil Code Section 5125(e) references the 1991–1992 Regular Session Chapter 1026, which states that “each spouse shall act with respect to the other spouse in the management and control of the community property in accordance with the general rules governing fiduciary relationships.” 1992 Cal. Stat. 496–97. 36. Id. 37. Id. 38. Id.