California's Spousal Fiduciary Duty and Financial Disclosure Obligations
[…] In Amending Family Code Section 721, the Legislature Gives Unhappy Couples One More Thing to Fight About, FAM. L. NEWS, Winter 2003, at 5–6. 12. In fact, Family Code Section 1102(a) prohibits this. “[B]oth spouses, either personally or by a duly authorized agent, must join in executing any instrument by which that community real property or any interest therein is leased for a longer period than one year, or is sold, conveyed, or encumbered.” FAM. § 1102(a). 13. See In re Marriage of Fossum, 121 Cal. Rptr. 3d 195 (Cal. Ct. App. 2011) (holding that a wife violated her fiduciary duty to her husband when she took out a $24,000 loan without disclosing it to him).