UCLA UCLA Entertainment Law Review
[…] TMZ.com founder, Harvey Levin, has stated that he believes the constant monitoring of celebrities is a newsworthy activity.87 Pre- vious court rulings often protect the media when it publishes a newsworthy story despite any perceived invasions of privacy by the media.88 The “Harvey Levins” of the world may also find another aspect of the law problematic. Section 1708.7 defines what it means to follow a subject. The law states it means to move “in relative proximity” to the victim and cannot

86 Cal. Civ. Code § 1708.7(b)(3) (2014) (“‘Electronic communication device’ includes, but is not limited to, telephones, cellular telephones, computers, video recorders, fax ma- chines, or pagers.”). 87 Nicholas Schmidle, The Digital Dirt: How TMZ Gets the Videos and Photos that Ce- lebrities Want to Hide, The New Yorker (Feb. 22, 2016), http://www.newyorker.com/maga- zine/2016/02/22/inside-harvey-levins-tmz. 88 See Florida Star v.