UCLA UCLA Entertainment Law Review
[…] 89 Cal. Civ. Code § 1708.7(b)(4)(2014). 90 Galella v. Onassis, 487 F.2d 986 (2d Cir. 1973). 91 Cal. Civ. Code § 1708.7(b)(5)(2014). ‘Harass’ means a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person which seriously alarms, annoys, torments, or terrorizes the person, and which serves no legitimate purpose. The course of conduct must be such as would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and must actually cause substantial emotional distress to the person. 92 Id. 93 Cal. Civ. Code § 1708.7(a)(3)(A) (2014) (“the plaintiff must have, on at least one occa- sion, clearly and definitely demanded that the defendant cease and abate his or her pattern of conduct and the defendant persisted in his or her pattern of conduct”). 94 Cal. Const. Art. 1 § 2(b) (2017). 95 O’Grady v. Super. Ct., 139 Cal. App. 4th 1423 (2006). 2017] Press and Paparazzi in California 17

1708.7’s anti-harassment measure simply may not apply to paparazzi. Clarifi- cation of 1708.7 is needed by either the state legislature or courts.