SMU Law Review
[…] This limitation was later abandoned, and § 2-302 became at least potentially applicable to individually drafted contracts. Leff, supra note 7, at 493. As a practical matter, the broadened scope of the section probably does not make much difference, because almost all of the unconscionability cases concern form con- tracts. Note, UnconscionabilityRedefined, supra note 3, at 163 n.17. One writer has estimated that 99% of modern contracts are form contracts. Murray, supra note 21, at 739. 39. U.C.C. § 2-302 (1977). This section provides as follows: (1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result. (2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination. 40. See Harrington, supra note 3, at 205. 41. See sources cited supra note 5. 42. RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 208 (1979). 43. The lack of clearly defined elements has been seen variously as a virtue and a vice.