Beyond : The Case for Using "Knowing Assent" as the Basis for Analyzing Unbargained-for Terms in Standard Form
[…] 511. Id. 512. Id. 513. Id. at 386. 514. The Washington Supreme Court has recognized that the "negotiation" requirement "over- laps with [an] evaluation of the manner in which the parties entered into the contract and whether the parties had a reasonable opportunity to understand the terms of the contract. See, e.g., Puget Sound Fin. v. Unisearch, 47 Wash. 2d 428, 442, 47 P.3d 940, 947 (2002). 515. WASH. REV. CODE § 62A.2-316(4)(2006), governing warranty disclaimers provides: Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of this section and the provi- sions of RCW 62A.2-719, as now or hereafter amended, in any case where goods are purchased primarily for personal family or household use and not for commercial or business use, disclaimers of the warranty of merchantability or fitness for particular pur- pose shall not be effective to limit the liability of merchant sellers except insofar as the disclaimer sets forth with particularity the qualities and characteristics which are not be- ing warranted. Id. 516. See, e.g., Schroeder v.