Beyond : The Case for Using "Knowing Assent" as the Basis for Analyzing Unbargained-for Terms in Standard Form
[…] They note that it makes no sense to protect buyers by requiring that language be conspicuous when words like "mer- chantability" or "fitness" are used, and not to impose that same require- ment on words like "as is.'' 19

Id. § 1-201(1). 417. See U.C.C. § 2-316(3)(a) (providing the general test for disclaimers of implied warran- ties). Section 2-316(2) provides the following: [T]o exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the lan- guage must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous. Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that 'There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof.' Id. § 2-316(2). 418. This view was supported by Professor William D. Hawkland, who stated, "[w]hile the subsection does not explicitly so provide, it would seem that these phrases and expressions would have to be stated conspicuously to become effective disclaimers."