Beyond : The Case for Using "Knowing Assent" as the Basis for Analyzing Unbargained-for Terms in Standard Form
[…] For a detailed discussion of the draft- ing history of section 2-302, see Arthur Allen Leff, Unconscionability and the Code-The Em- peror's New Clause, 115 U. PA. L. REV. 485 (1967). 68. This distinction is not necessarily apparent from the statutory language, but was highlighted by Arthur Leff. Leff, supra note 67. 69. Section 2-302 further provides, "the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the appli- cation of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result." U.C.C. § 2-302 (2003). 70. See Martin B. Shulkin, Unconscionability-The Code, the Court and the Consumer, 9 B.C. INDUS. & CoM. L. REV. 367 (1968) (reviewing early cases decided under U.C.C. § 2-302). 71. U.C.C. § 2-302 (2003). 72. Section 208 reads as follows: If a contract or term thereof is