Beyond : The Case for Using "Knowing Assent" as the Basis for Analyzing Unbargained-for Terms in Standard Form
[…] Most jurisdictions have applied the doctrine not only to transac-73 tions governed by Article 2, but also to contracts outside its purview.

65. For the different answers scholars have given to this question, see discussion infra Part III. 66. U.C.C. § 2-302 begins, "[i]f the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made .... U.C.C. § 2-302 (2003) (em- phasis added). 67. See discussion infra Part II.B.It is interesting to note that in early drafts of section 2-302, an attempt was made to frame the concept in terms of assent.