19 NEV. L.J. 535, GIESEL 4/25/2019 8:36 PM
[…] See, e.g., Simmons v. Blauw, 635 N.E.2d 601, 604 (Ill. App. Ct. 1994) (applying an unconscionable effect analysis); Kelly v. Widner, 771 P.2d 142, 144–46 (Mont. 1989) (citing to unconscionability doctrine provision but consid- ering post-contract evidence). 19 NEV. L.J. 535, GIESEL 4/25/2019 8:36 PM

576 NEVADA LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 19:2

Though the concept of unconscionability has existed in the common law for a very long time,253 its clear recognition as a doctrine coalesced in the middle of the twentieth century with states’ adoption of the Uniform Commercial Code.254 Section 2-302 of the Code provides that a court may refuse to enforce a contract or a part of a contract on the basis of unconscionability. Section 2- 302 states, in part: If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to en- force the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.255 Following this example, the drafters of the Restatement (Second) of Con- tracts added a new unconscionability provision, Section 208, which states: If a contract or term thereof is unconscionable at the time the contract is made a court may refuse to enforce the contract, or may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable term, or may so limit the application of any unconscionable term as to avoid any unconscionable result.256 Courts have struggled to develop a principled approach to the unconscion- ability doctrine.