Georgetown University Law Center
[…] Heller’s positive view of section 17.42 of Texas’s Deceptive Trade Practices
and Consumer ProtectionAct, which empowers consumers to waive theAct’s
protections.12 Dagan and Heller favor the opt-out provision, as “people should,
in some circumstances, be able to choose between purchasing a good with
the protections of consumer transaction law or by using sales law.”13 They do
not discuss, however, what a consumer must do to opt out of such protections
— the mechanisms needed to ensure a fully informed and valuable choice.
It is worth paying attention to those details. Section 17.42 requires that
“(1) the waiver is in writing and is signed by the consumer; (2) the consumer
is not in a significantly disparate bargaining position; and (3) the consumer is
represented by legal counsel in seeking or acquiring the goods or services.”14
It requires that the consumer’s counsel be independent of the business. And it requires that the waiver be:
(1) conspicuous and in bold-face type of at least 10 points in size; (2)
identified by the heading “Waiver of Consumer Rights,” or words of