Georgetown University Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] It is worth paying attention to those details. Section 17.42 requires that “(1) the waiver is in writing and is signed by the consumer; (2) the consumer is not in a significantly disparate bargaining position; and (3) the consumer is represented by legal counsel in seeking or acquiring the goods or services.”14 It requires that the consumer’s counsel be independent of the business.