ProtectionAct, which empowers consumers to waive theAct’s </p><p>protections.<sup style="top: -0.3052em;">12 </sup>Dagan and Heller favor the opt-out provision, as “people should, </p><p>in some circumstances, be able to choose between purchasing a good with </p><p>the protections of consumer transaction law or by using sales law.”<sup style="top: -0.3052em;">13 </sup>They do </p><p>not discuss, however, what a consumer must do to opt out of such protections </p><p>— the mechanisms needed to ensure a fully informed and valuable choice. </p><p>It is worth paying attention to those details. Section 17.42 requires that </p><p>“(1) the waiver is in writing and is signed by the consumer; (2) the consumer </p><p>is not in a significantly disparate bargaining position; and (3) the consumer is </p><p>represented by legal counsel in seeking or acquiring the goods or services.”<sup style="top: -0.3052em;">14 </sup></p><p>It requires that the consumer’s counsel be independent of the business.