Volume 44 Number 2 Spring 2019
[…] Under the form and substance test, whether replacement

113 Akins v. Clark, 59 S.W.3d 124, 127 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001). 114 Id. 115 102 A.2d 101 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 1954). 116 Id. at 103. 117 Id. at 104. 118 Fletcher v. Ellenburg, 609 S.E.2d 337, 340 (Ga. 2005). 119 174 S.E.2d 916 (Ga. 1970). 120 Id. at 918 (holding the exchange of property of like character did not cause an ademption); GA. CODE ANN. § 53-4-67 (West 2019) (“If the testator exchanges property which is the subject of a specific testamentary gift for other property of like character, or merely changes the investment of a fund so given, the testator’s intention shall be deemed to be to substitute the one for the other, and the testamentary gift shall not fail.”). 121 See Akins v. Clark, 59 S.W.3d 124 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001). 200 ACTEC LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 44:183 property is similar in kind is extremely relevant to whether property has changed in substance.