Foundations of Administration in Wyoming and Preparing to Begin the Administration Process
[…] Wyo. Stat. § 2-6-113.

The attorney should also examine the will in its entirety as to the distribution of the estate’s property and any specific devises or bequests. Often times it must be determined whether to honor a specific devise or bequest (i.e. vs. nonademption) or whether such device or bequest shall be included in the . Wyo. Stat. §§ 2-6-106 through 2-6-109 address these issues. The will may also give specific instructions regarding specific bequests of securities; but, if not, the provisions under Wyo. Stat. § 2-6-108 should be consulted.

A will often will address the tangible personal property of the decedent. According to Wyo. Stat. § 2-6-124, a “will may refer to a written statement or list to dispose of items of tangible personal property not otherwise specifically disposed of by the will, other than money, evidences of indebtedness, documents of title, securities and property used in a trade or business.” In order to be effective, this writing must be dated, in the testator’s handwriting and include a reasonably certain description of the item.” Id.