Foundations of Administration in Wyoming and Preparing to Begin the Administration Process
[…] If the executor needs to add money to the account, this should be noted as a loan on the deposit slip and the loan should be repaid without interest as soon as is feasible. The attorney should also advise the client that all estate bills should be paid through the one checking account and not through the executor’s personal account or any other accounts of the decedent.

iii. Allowance for Surviving Spouse and Minor Children

Wyo. Stat. §§ 2-7-501 through 2-7-509 address the right of persons to a homestead exemption and additional support. “When a person dies leaving a spouse or minor children, the spouse or minor children are entitled to remain in possession of the homestead, all wearing apparel of the family, and all household furniture of the decedent until letters are granted and the inventory is returned.” Wyo. Stat. § 2-7-501(a). The court may also grant a reasonable allowance out of the estate as is “necessary for the maintenance of the family.” Wyo.