Foundations of Administration in Wyoming and Preparing to Begin the Administration Process
[…] The summary procedure statutes do not require actual notice to creditors. Therefore, the lack of statutory authority leaves this area a murky issue. We suggest to mail notice of the summary decree application to all known and/or reasonably ascertainable creditors with a return receipt requested.

Kris Koski – LRWB, LLP 9 Account holders of decedents may also be leery of distributing funds to persons claiming to be entitled to distribution. Wyo. Stat. § 2-1-201(d) provides that “upon presentation of an affidavit as provided in subsections (a) and (c) of this section, any bank, savings and loan institution, credit union or any other like depository shall pay any deposit in the sole name of the decedent, together with the interest and dividends thereon, to the distributee or distributees…a receipt for the payment by the distributee paid is a valid and sufficient release and discharge for the payment made.” A presentation of this statutory language should be enough to convince the financial institution to release the account. However, in extreme instances, the lawyer may suggest that the distributees also agree to indemnify the financial institution for the release of the decedent’s funds.