Foundations of Administration in Wyoming and Preparing to Begin the Administration Process
[…] E. Locating the Will and Knowing What to Do Next

If the will is not located in a safe deposit box, it may be located in another location such as a filing cabinet in the decedent’s residence. The decedent’s former attorney may also have an original or copy of the will. The Wyoming State Bar provides a service of sending out an email, upon request, to area attorneys in order to assist in locating the will. Locating the will is typically an issue of the custodian of the will becoming aware of the decedent’s death. According to Wyo. Stat. § 2-6-119, “every custodian of a will, within ten (10) days after receipt of information that the maker thereof is dead, shall deliver the same to the clerk of the district court having jurisdiction of the estate or to the executor named therein.” A copy of a will may be probated but only if “it is proved to have been in existence at the time of death of the testator, or is shown to have been fraudulently