Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition
[…] ORS 113.085(2). But see ORS 113.085(3) (when the estate is insolvent, the court, with the DSL’s written authorization, may appoint another person to administer the estate). See §5.2-3, regarding an escheat estate.

PRACTICE TIP: The lawyer should check the county’s supplemental local rules, which may require the petition to allege that the proposed personal representative has ORS 113.085 preference to be appointed. §5.2-5(b) Disqualification of Personal Representative The grounds for which a person may be disqualified from serving as personal representative are set forth in ORS 113.092 and 113.095. A person nominated as personal representative who has been convicted of a felony must inform the court of the conviction. ORS 113.092(1). The conviction will not disqualify the nominee unless (1) the court finds that “the facts underlying the conviction are substantially similar to facts which would constitute grounds for removal” of the per- son as personal representative under ORS 113.195(2); and (2) the court “has reasonable grounds to believe that such person will be unfaithful to or neglectful of the trust.” ORS 113.092(1).