Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition
[…] For a trust that provides for the distribution of income and prin- cipal to a surviving spouse, the entire value of the trust corpus will be considered as part of the surviving spouse’s estate, if all of the trust income must be distributed to the surviving spouse during the spouse’s lifetime, and either (1) the spouse has a general power of appointment that the spouse may exercise, acting alone, to or for the benefit of the surviving spouse or the surviving spouse’s estate, ORS 114.675(2)(a), or (2) “the trust principal may be accessed only by the trustee or the spouse and only for the purpose of providing for the health, education, support or maintenance of the spouse,” ORS 114.675(2)(b).

7

Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition 3–7 Chapter 3—Rights of Interested Persons