Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition
[…] See §§15.2-2(a) to 15.2-2(b). Rarely does a contestant allege insane delusion. See §15.2- 2(c). Although a will may also be contested for want of proper 15-11 2012 Revision

Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition 10–11 Chapter 10—Litigation

Chapter 15 / Litigation

execution, this chapter does not discuss that issue. See §§4.2-3(a) to 4.2- 3(c).

NOTE: A foreign will that is offered for probate in this state “may be contested for a cause which would be grounds for rejection of a will of a testator who died domiciled in this state.” ORS 113.065(2). See §8.4-2. Oregon law articulates three substantive grounds on which a will may be contested. Pursuant to ORS 113.075(1), “[a]ny interested person may contest the probate of the will or the validity of the will or assert an interest in the estate” for any of the following reasons: (1) The will alleged in the probate petition is ineffective in whole or in part; (2) A will exists that has not been alleged in the probate petition to be the decedent’s will; or