Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition
[…] 18 2012 Revision

Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition 5–18 Chapter 5—Initial Responsibilities and Liabilities of Personal Representative

Initial Responsibilities, Liabilities of Personal Representative / Chapter 7

§7.3-3 Diligent Search for and Notice to Claimants §7.3-3(a) Generally Because the probate code allows the claims of creditors to be cut off if not asserted within a short period of time (30 days after direct notice or four months after published notice, ORS 115.005(2)), the personal representative must search for claimants entitled to notice. ORS 115.003. During the three months after appointment, unless the court allows a longer time period, the personal representative must (1) “make reasonably diligent efforts to investigate the financial records and affairs of the decedent,” and (2) “take such further actions as may be reason- ably necessary to ascertain the identity and address of each person who has or asserts a claim against the estate.” ORS 115.003(1). See §9.3-3. The personal representative may request, and the court must allow, a longer time if the personal representative “cannot complete reasonably diligent efforts to identify persons with claims” during the three-month period. The court may allow another extension if the search cannot be completed within the first extension. ORS 115.003(1). Not later than 30 days after expiration of the time to search for claimants, including any extensions, the personal representative must give notice “to each person known by the personal representative during such period to have or assert a claim against the estate.” ORS 115.003(2). The contents of the notice are described in detail in ORS 115.003(3). The notice has the effect of cutting off creditors’ claims if not asserted within 30 days. ORS 115.005(2)(b). It is not “necessary to give notice on account of a claim that has already been presented, accepted or paid in full or on account of a claim that is merely conjectural.” ORS 115.003(2). If a claimant is discovered after the expiration of the period allowed to search for claimants, including any extensions, the personal representative may cause the notice to be given to the discovered claimant. ORS 115.003(2).

19 2012 Revision