Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition
[…] ORS 97.967(2)–(3). However, if an anatomical gift was made by the decedent or another person under ORS 97.957 and the gift was not revoked at the time of the decedent’s death, the gift is irrevocable and is not subject to the consent, concurrence, cancellation, or substantial revision of any person. ORS 97.963(1). If a prospective donor has an advance directive and the terms of the advance directive conflict with the express or implied terms of a potential anatomical gift regarding “administration of measures necessary to ensure the medical suitability of a body part for transplantation, therapy, research or education,” the prospective donor and his or her attending physician must confer to resolve the conflict. ORS 97.978(2).