Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition
[…] Claims for attorney fees incurred before the decedent’s death may be barred if not timely presented under the claims procedures. See §9.3-4. A personal representative is not personally liable on contracts that he or she properly enters into in his or her fiduciary capacity “unless the personal representative expressly agrees to be personally liable.” ORS 114.405(2). Nor is the personal representative personally liable for committed in the course of administration “unless the personal representative is personally at fault.” ORS 114.405(3). Tort and contract obligations arising during the administration of the estate “may be allowed against the estate whether or not the personal representative is personally liable therefor.” ORS 114.405(4). In Widing, Matter of Estate of, 149 Or App 451, 453, 944 P2d 969 (1997), two estate beneficiaries lent money to the personal repre- sentatives of the estate “to pay estate taxes and to take care of other administrative expenses.”