Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition
[…] 2-19 2012 Revision

Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition 1B–19 Chapter 1B—Probate Jurisdiction and Procedures

Chapter 2 / Probate Jurisdiction and Procedures

If, before the filing of the final account, the personal representative has actual knowledge that the petition did not include the name and address of any person described in subsection (4), (5), (7), (8), or (9) of ORS 113.035, the personal representative must: (1) “Make reasonable efforts under the circumstances to ascertain each of those names and addresses,” ORS 113.145(5)(a); (2) “Promptly deliver or mail information as described in [ORS 113.145(1)] to each of those persons located after the filing of the petition and before the filing of the final account,” ORS 113.145(5)(b); and (3) “File in the estate proceeding, on or before filing the final account under ORS 116.083, proof of compliance with [ORS 113.145(5)] or a waiver of notice as provided under ORS 111.225,” ORS 113.145(5)(c).