Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition
[…] PRACTICE TIP: The probate code does not require the appointment of a guardian, conservator, or guardian ad litem to receive notice on behalf of a minor or an incompetent. However, given that the courts are emphasizing due process requirements in connection with notice, prudence dictates that a guardian or conservator be appointed when the rights of an interested person are affected. §2.5-3 Manner of Giving Notice Except when notice by publication is specifically required by statute or court order (see, e.g., ORS 113.045), notice may be given in one or more of the following ways: (1) By mail, ORS 111.215(1)(a); (2) By personal delivery, ORS 111.215(1)(b); or (3) By publication, ORS 111.215(1)(c).

PRACTICE TIP: Notice by publication is permitted only when “the address of any person is not known or cannot be ascertained with reasonable diligence.” ORS 111.215(1)(c). Presumably, however, the court will not allow service by publication in probate matters any more liberally than is allowed in actions under ORCP

2-21 2012 Revision

Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition 1B–21 Chapter 1B—Probate Jurisdiction and Procedures