Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition
[…] ORS 112.255(1). Furthermore, a will is lawfully executed if it complies with the Uniform International Wills Act. ORS 112.255(2). See §4.2-2(c). §4.2-4 Testamentary Additions to Trusts Under the Uniform Testamentary Additions to Trusts Act, ORS 112.265, a devise may be made by a will to a trustee of a trust if (1) the trust “is established or will be established by the testator, or by the testator and some other person or persons, or by some other person or persons”; (2) the trust “is identified in the testator’s will”; and (3) the terms of the trust “are set forth in a written instrument, other than a will, executed before, concurrently with, or after the execution of the testator’s will, or in the valid last will of a person who has predeceased the