Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition
[…] 4-19 2012 Revision

Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition 2–19 ChapterChapter 4 / Intestate 2—Intestate Succession, Succession, Wills, Wills, and andCommunity Community Property Property

(1) The person was aware of a claim to the payment, property, or other benefit under the survivorship rules at the time the purchase, payment, or delivery was made; or (2) The person received the payment, property, or other benefit “for no value.” ORS 112.590(2). “A person who receives any payment, property or other benefit to which the person is not entitled because any part of ORS 112.570 to 112.590 is preempted by federal law must return the payment, property or other benefit if the person received the payment, property or other benefit for no value.” ORS 112.590(3).