Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition
[…] Within 60 days after the expiration of the period allowed to search for claimants, including any extensions, the personal representa- tive must file proof of compliance with the statute. ORS 115.003(4). The proof must include a copy of the form of the notice, the date of delivery or mailing of the notice, and the name and address of each person given notice. ORS 115.003(4). See ORS 111.218 (proof of notice).

PRACTICE TIP: In Lane County, the local practice is to require that the affidavit of compliance include a list of the steps taken to comply with the requirements of ORS 115.003. See Form 9-4. §7.3-3(b) Failure to Make Search or Give Notice The personal representative’s failure to make reasonably diligent efforts to ascertain claims or to cause notice to be delivered or mailed is a “breach of duty to the persons concerned, but does not affect the validity of appointment, duties or powers or the exercise of duties or powers.” ORS 115.003(5). See §9.3-3 (the failure to give actual notice to known creditors violates the due process clause).