Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition
[…] PRACTICE TIP: Caution is the byword when working with clients who own community-property assets, or who have moved to Oregon from a community-property state. At last count, 10 states have a form of co-ownership of property known as com- munity property. These states are Alaska, Arizona, California, Idaho, Louisiana, Nevada, New Mexico, Texas, Washington, and Wisconsin. Oregon is surrounded by four of these states. Accordingly, a lawyer cannot rely entirely on the rebuttable presumption in ORS 112.725(2), which provides that real property located in Oregon “acquired by a married person while domiciled in a jurisdiction under whose laws property could not then be acquired as community property, title to which was taken in a form which created rights of survivorship,” is presumed not to be property to which the Uniform Act applies.