Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition
[…] See ORS 18.038. Any document captioned as a judgment is appealable. See ORS 19.205. The court must make a determination that there is no just reason for delay before entering a limited judgment. See ORS 18.052, 111.275(2). Although those words need not appear in the judgment, the best practice is to include them. See ORS 18.052, 111.275(2). An order approving a final accounting is a general judgment of final distribution. ORS 116.113; see ORS 116.093. An order closing the estate and discharging the personal representative is a supplemental judgment of discharge. ORS 116.213. On a determination that there is no just reason for delay, the court in a probate proceeding may enter a limited judgment for a decision in a will contest filed in the probate proceeding. ORS 111.275(1)(b), (2). “The judgment document need not reflect the court’s determination that there is no just reason for delay.” ORS 111.275(2). See Appendix 2C for a helpful table listing various judgments and orders and the corresponding ORS sections. §15.2-2 Bases for Will Contest The two most common substantive grounds for will contests are lack of testamentary capacity and undue influence.