Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition
[…] ORS 112.265(1). The trust may be funded during the testator’s lifetime or upon the testator’s death by the testator’s devise to the trustee. ORS 112.265(2). Thus, the trust need not be funded during the testator’s lifetime and may acquire assets solely from a testamentary devise. All property devised to such a trust will be administered and disposed of in accordance with the provisions of the trust instrument, including any amendments made to it before or after the death of the testator. ORS 112.265(4)(b). §4.2-5 Contracts to Make a Will Pursuant to ORS 112.270(1), “[a] contract to make a will or devise, or not to revoke a will or devise, or to die intestate, executed after January 1, 1974,” may be established only by:

4-29 2012 Revision

Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition 2–29 ChapterChapter 4 / Intestate 2—Intestate Succession, Succession, Wills, Wills, and andCommunity Community Property Property