Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition
[…] ORS 114.545(1)(f).

NOTE: “If the property is a manufactured structure as defined in ORS 446.561, the affiant must assign interest in the structure as provided in ORS 446.616.” ORS 114.545(1)(f). §5.3-7 Creditors The statutes governing the small-estates procedure protect credi- tors by, among other things, allowing them to (1) file a small-estate 5-34 2013 Revision

Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition 1D–34 Chapter 1D—Initiating Probate and Small-Estate Proceedings

Initiating Probate and Small-Estate Proceedings / Chapter 5

affidavit (see §5.3-3(b)), (2) present claims against the estate, and (3) file a petition for summary review of administration of an estate. ORS 114.505(2)(c), 114.515(1)(a), 114.540(3), 114.545(1)(c)–(d), 114.550. “Any creditor of the estate entitled to payment or reimbursement from the estate under ORS 114.545(1)(c) who has not been paid or reimbursed the full amount owed such creditor within 60 days after the date of the decedent’s death” may file a small-estate affidavit. ORS 114.505(1)(c), 114.515. A creditor may present a claim to the affiant within four months after the affidavit (or an amended or supplemental affidavit) was filed.