Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition
[…] If the proceeds from the sale of the property are not sufficient to satisfy the debt, the creditor may make a claim against the estate to recover the deficiency. ORS 18.312(2). §9.4-4 Debts Not Due §9.4-4(a) Presenting Claims on Debts Not Due A decedent’s obligations may not be due as of the date of the decedent’s death, and may not be due until long after the time anticipated to complete the administration of the estate. The presentation of claims on obligations not yet due is governed by ORS 115.075 as follows: (1) Claims, whether or not secured, may be presented as claims on debts due; (2) If the claim is allowed, allowance must be “in an amount equal to the value of the debt on the date of allowance”; (3) The creditor may withdraw the claim without prejudice to other remedies; and (4) Payment of the amount allowed discharges the debt and the security, if any. “The probate code contemplates a quick and final settlement of estates, with claimants being paid off immediately.