Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition
[…] PRACTICE TIP: If there are several heirs or devisees of real property, they should all join in the affidavit or the signing of the deed. See ORS 114.545(1)(f).

PRACTICE TIP: If an heir or a devisee desires to sell an interest in the real property to another heir or devisee, the lawyer should obtain a quitclaim deed from the selling heir or devisee contemporaneously with the signing of the affidavit. §5.3-5 Duties and Powers of Affiant The probate code specifies the duties of a person who files a small- estate affidavit. Pursuant to ORS 114.545, the affiant: (1) Must take control of the property coming into the affiant’s possession; (2) Must, within 30 days after filing the affidavit, mail, deliver, or record “each instrument which the affidavit states will be mailed, delivered or recorded”; (3) Must pay or reimburse any person who has paid certain expenses and claims, including (a) expenses of administration listed in the affidavit, (b) expenses of a funeral and disposition of the decedent’s remains as listed in the affidavit, (c) claims listed in the affidavit as undisputed, (d)