Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition
[…] (1) “the whereabouts of the absentee is and has been unknown for a period stated of not less than one year, and . . . the petitioner has reason to believe and believes the absentee is dead”; (2) the “death of the absentee at the time, location and in the circumstances stated in the petition is probable” and “in doubt solely by reason of the failure to find or identify the remains of the absentee”; or (3) the absentee is presumed dead under the provisions of ORS 176.740 (regarding a presumption of death for persons missing after a natural disaster or an act of war, terrorism, or sabotage). ORS 117.005(3). See chapter 6 for further discussion. The management of the financial resources of a person who has disappeared is governed by ORS chapter 125, which deals with protective proceedings. See ORS 125.005(3) (financially incapable “means a condition in which a person is unable to manage financial resources of the person effectively for reasons including . . . dis- appearance”).