Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition
[…] ORS 115.003(2)–(4). See §§2.5-1 to 2.5-5; see also §5.2-8. Some claims need not be presented, such as secured claims, claims covered by liability insurance, actions pending against the decedent on the decedent’s date of death, and certain equitable claims. See §§9.4-2(d), 9.4-6(a) to 9.4-6(f). Whether and in what order claims will be paid is based on the availability of funds and the statutory scheme of priorities. See §§9.5-8 to 9.5-9; Form 9-8. The 1997 Legislative Assembly enacted ORS 112.272 to validate in terrorem clauses. The statute defines the term in terrorem clause as “a provision in a will that reduces or eliminates a devise to a devisee if the devisee contests the will.” ORS 112.272(4). See §15.2-1(e). The statute

1

Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition 9–1 Chapter 9—Claims Against the Estate

also sets forth exceptions to the general validation of in terrorem clauses. ORS 112.272(2)–(3).