Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition
[…] in the affidavit. §5.3-6 Purchaser of Small-Estate Property The affiant may sell the decedent’s interest in real property or personal property before the expiration of the four-month period following the filing of the small-estate affidavit, if each heir or devisee joins in the conveyance, the grantee of the conveyance is a purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, and the proceeds of the sale (“net of the reasonable expenses of sale and any debt secured as of the date of the decedent’s death by a duly perfected lien on the property”) become a part of the estate subject to ORS 114.505–114.560. ORS 114.545(1)(f). If these conditions are met, “the purchaser has no duty with respect to application of the consideration paid for the conveyance.” ORS 114.545(1)(f). If no personal representative is appointed within four months after the filing of the affidavit, the heir or devisee succeeding to the decedent’s interest in the property can convey that interest free of any interest of any claiming successor. ORS 114.545(1)(f).

NOTE: “If the property is a manufactured structure as defined in ORS 446.561, the affiant must assign interest in the structure as provided in ORS 446.616.” ORS 114.545(1)(f). §5.3-7 Creditors The statutes governing the small-estates procedure protect credi- tors by, among other things, allowing them to (1) file a small-estate 5-34 2013 Revision