Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition
[…] Anyone who accepts appointment as personal representative submits to the personal jurisdiction of the court. ORS 113.087. §5.2-5(d) Limited Judgment If the court determines that “there is no just reason for delay,” the court in a probate proceeding may enter a limited judgment for a “decision on a petition for appointment or removal of a personal repre- sentative.” ORS 111.275(1)(a), (2). “The judgment document need not reflect the court’s determination that there is no just reason for delay.” ORS 111.275(2). See Form 5-7, which is used for a testate estate, and Form 5-8, which is used for an intestate estate.