Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition
[…] It could also be argued that the promisee may or may not have known of the conveyance and, in the case of a third-party beneficiary of a contract to make a will, may not even have known of the existence of the contract, or of the will, until after the death of the promisor-testator. For estates of decedents dying after July 1, 1992, an action to contest a will, including a will contest based on a contract to make a will or not to revoke a will, must be commenced before the later of: (1) “Four months after the date of delivery or mailing of the information described in ORS 113.145 [information to devisees, heirs, and interested persons] if that information was required to be delivered or mailed to the person on whose behalf the petition is filed,” ORS 113.075(3)(a); or (2) “Four months after the first publication of notice to interested persons if the person on whose behalf the petition is filed was not required to be named in the petition as an interested person,” ORS 113.075(3). A will contest must be commenced by the filing of a petition in the probate proceeding, “except that [a will contest based on a contract to make a will] may be commenced by the filing of a separate action in any court of competent jurisdiction.” ORS 113.075(2). A cause of action based on a decedent’s promise that he or she would make or revoke a will or devise, or not revoke a will or devise, or die intestate may not be presented as a claim under ORS chapter 115 (claims against estates). ORS 113.075(4).

4-32 2012 Revision