Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition
[…] ORS 114.690. Social Security benefits are not included as part of the surviving spouse’s estate. ORS 114.690(2).

6

Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition 3–6 Chapter 3—Rights of Interested Persons

(3) All other property of the spouse, as determined on the date of the decedent’s death, ORS 114.675(1)(c); and (4) Any property that would have been included in the surviving spouse’s estate “except for the exercise of a disclaimer by the spouse after the death of the decedent,” ORS 114.675(1)(d) (see §§8.3-2(a) to 8.3-2(f) regarding disclaimers).