Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition
[…] If a spouse’s bene- ficial enjoyment in the trust is restricted, the fair-market value of the interest may need to be determined based on all of the facts and circumstances relating to the interest. Treas Reg §1.7520- 3(b)(1)(ii)–(iii). These facts and circumstances may include the life expectancy of the spouse, the trust distribution standard, the needs of the spouse, the spouse’s available resources, and other factors. See Treas Reg §1.7520-3(b)(2)(ii)(A). §8.2-5(d)(5) Exclusions from Augmented Estate The augmented estate does not include the following interests: (1) “Any value attributable to future enhanced earning capacity of either spouse,” ORS 114.635(1); (2) “Any property that is irrevocably transferred before the death of the decedent spouse,” ORS 114.635(2); (3) Any property that is transferred on or after the death of the decedent spouse “with the written approval joinder or written consent of the surviving spouse,” ORS 114.635(3); (4) Any community property, whether under ORS 112.705– 112.775 (see §8.2-4(a)) or under the laws of