Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition
[…] See Appendix 2C for cir- cumstances in which court orders are necessary. See also Appendix 2D. In the ordinary estate, only three orders or judgments are needed: (1) A limited judgment admitting the will to probate and appointing the personal representative and, unless waived by the will, fixing the amount of the bond, ORS 111.185(1), 111.275(1); (2) A general judgment, approving the final account and fixing compensation of the personal representative, ORS 116.113, 18.005(7); and (3) A supplemental judgment discharging the personal repres- entative, ORS 116.213; ORS 18.005(17). In a probate proceeding, the court “may enter a limited judgment only for the following decisions of the court” (ORS 111.275(1)), and then “only if the court determines that there is no just reason for delay” (ORS 111.275(2)):

2-30 2012 Revision

Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition 1B–30 Chapter 1B—Probate Jurisdiction and Procedures

Probate Jurisdiction and Procedures / Chapter 2

(1) A decision on a petition for appointment or removal of a personal representative; (2) A decision in a will contest filed in the probate proceeding; (3) A decision on an objection to an accounting; (4) A decision on a request made in the proceeding for a declaratory judgment under ORS 111.095; (5) A decision on a request for an award of expenses under ORS 116.183; and (6) “Such decisions of the court as may be specified by rules or orders of the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court under ORS 18.028,” ORS 111.275(1)(f). The judgment document “need not reflect the court’s determination that there is no just reason for delay.” ORS 111.275(2); see Interstate Roofing, Inc. v.