Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition
[…] ORS 116.183(2). (8) The personal representative for the estate of a “vulnerable person” may bring a civil action against any person who physically or financially abused the decedent. ORS 124.100(2), (3)(c). The decedent must have been a vulnerable person when the cause of action arose. ORS 124.100(3)(c). The statute defines vulnerable person as (a) an “elderly” person who is 65 years of age or older (see ORS 124.100(1)(a)); (b) a “financially incapable” person (see ORS 124.100(1)(b), 125.005); (c) an “incapacitated” person (see ORS 124.100(1)(c), 125.005); or (d) a person “with a disability who is susceptible to force, threat, duress, coercion, persuasion or physical or emotional injury because of the person’s physical or mental impairment.” ORS 124.100(1)(e).

10-47 2012 Revision

Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition 7–47 Chapter 7—Managing Estate Assets

Chapter 10 / Managing Estate Assets