Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition
[…] Although the statute does not expressly require a second publication, the situation is analogous to ORS 113.225, which requires republication of the notice to interested persons by a successor personal representative.

§2.4 PETITIONS §2.4-1 Form The probate code provides that “[n]o particular pleadings or forms thereof are required in the exercise of jurisdiction of probate courts.” ORS 111.205. However, ORS 111.205 requires that the “proceedings shall be in writing” and that all petitions, reports, and accounts in proceedings before the probate court “must include a declaration under penalty of perjury in the form required by ORCP 1 E made by at least one of the persons making” them. See §2.4-2. UTCR 2.010 provides that all documents must be printed or typed. Furthermore, UTCR 2.010 and UTCR chapter 9 set forth other rules regarding the format of documents (e.g., size of paper, spacing, and information about the attorney of record).

2-16 2012 Revision