Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition
[…] Likewise, disclaimer planning should not be undertaken by a lawyer who does not have adequate knowledge of the subject area. Consequently, this discus- sion is an introductory guide only, and a thorough analysis of Oregon and federal tax law that takes into consideration the facts and circumstances surrounding the interest to be disclaimed must be undertaken before an interest in property is disclaimed. §8.3-2(d) Right to Disclaim May Be Barred A disclaimer may be barred or limited as described in ORS 105.643–105.649. A disclaimer is barred by a written waiver of the right to disclaim. ORS 105.643(1). Also, a disclaimer of an interest in property is barred if any of the following events occur before the disclaimer is effective: (1) “The disclaimant accepts the interest sought to be disclaimed,” ORS 105.643(2)(a); (2) “The disclaimant voluntarily assigns, conveys, encumbers, pledges or transfers the interest sought to be disclaimed or contracts to do so,” ORS 105.643(2)(b); or

19

Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition 3–19 Chapter 3—Rights of Interested Persons

(3) “The interest sought to be disclaimed is sold pursuant to a judicial sale,” ORS 105.643(2)(c).