Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition
[…] If potential contestants have notice and an opportunity to be heard, ORS 113.075 gives them no

2-42 2012 Revision

Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition 1B–42 Chapter 1B—Probate Jurisdiction and Procedures

Probate Jurisdiction and Procedures / Chapter 2

right in a contest proceeding to litigate issues already determined in the prior hearing. Matter of Summers’ Estate, 49 Or App at 8–9. In Matter of Summers’ Estate, 49 Or App at 8, the court also noted that ORS 113.055(4) was amended in 1979 to provide that “[i]n the event of contest of the will or of probate thereof in solemn form, proof of any facts shall be made in the same manner as in an action tried without a jury.” §2.9-4 Finality of Summary Determination of Claim If a disallowed claim is heard by the probate court in a summary- determination procedure under ORS 115.145–115.175, the order of that court is final and no appeal may be taken. ORS 115.165(2)–(3).