Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition
[…] Chapter 5 / Initiating Probate and Small-Estate Proceedings

§5.3-8(d) Bar of Claims Against the Property If a personal representative is not appointed within four months after the filing of a small-estate affidavit, the decedent’s interest in all of the property described in the affidavit is transferred to the person shown in the affidavit to be entitled to it, and all other claims against the property are barred, except as provided in ORS 114.540 (procedure for claims and summary determination), ORS 114.545 (liability of a person who receives estate property), ORS 114.550 (summary review of administration of the estate), and ORS 114.600–114.725 (surviving spouse’s claim for an elective share). ORS 114.555. An “affiant or any claiming successor of the estate who has not been paid the full amount owed such claiming successor may, within two years after the filing of an affidavit under ORS 114.515, file with the probate court a petition for summary review of administration of the estate.”