Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition
[…] ing ORS 114.600–114.725. The 2011 Legislature made technical corrections to the statutes. See 2011 Or Laws ch 305. These corrections apply to the surviving spouses of all decedents who die on or after June 9, 2011. For further discussion of the elective share of the surviving spouse, see §§8.2-5(a) to 8.2-5(i)(2). §4.2-7(b) Devise Passes All Interests of Testator A devise of property passes the testator’s entire interest in the property at the time of the testator’s death, unless the will evidences a different intent. ORS 112.355. Consistent with ORS 114.205, this statute applies without distinction between real property and personal property. §4.2-7(c) Encumbrance or Disposition of Devised Property Pursuant to ORS 112.335, “[a]n encumbrance or disposition of property by a testator after the testator makes a will does not affect the operation of the will upon a remaining interest therein that is subject to the disposal of the testator at the time of the death of the testator.”