Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition
[…] 10-40 2012 Revision

Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition 7–40 Chapter 7—Managing Estate Assets

Managing Estate Assets / Chapter 10

The 1997 amendment also establishes a safe harbor for activities of a fiduciary that do not cause it to be deemed to be an operator of a facility. These include cleaning up contamination at the instruction of an environmental agency, resigning as fiduciary, and monitoring the facility. 42 USC §9607(n)(4). §10.8-4(b) Federal Claims Priority Statute The Federal Claims Priority statute, 31 USC §3713, makes the personal representative indirectly liable for a decedent’s past violations of environmental laws. In relevant part, the statute provides that “[a] representative . . . of an estate . . . paying any part of a debt of the . . . estate before paying a claim of the Government is liable to the extent of the payment for unpaid claims of the Government.” 31 USC §3713(b). Distributing assets to heirs is considered paying a debt of the estate. Thus, to the extent that a personal representative disburses and depletes an estate, he or she may be liable for the federal government’s existing claims against the deceased person.