Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition
[…] Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition 2–18 Intestate Succession, Wills, and Community Property / Chapter 4 Chapter 2—Intestate Succession, Wills, and Community Property

NOTE: The term governing instrument means (1) a deed: (2) a will; (3) a transfer on death deed under ORS 93.948–93.979 (see §1.5-9); (4) a trust; (5) an insurance or annuity policy with a payable-on-death designation; (6) a pension, profit-sharing, retire- ment, or similar benefit plan; (7) an instrument creating or exercis- ing a power of appointment or a power of attorney; or (8) any other similar instrument. ORS 112.570(2). Unless a payor or other third party has received written notice of a claim under ORS 112.588(2), “the payor or other third party is not liable for making a payment to, transferring property to, or conferring any other benefit on a person who appears to be entitled to the payment, property or benefit under a good faith reading of a governing instrument.” ORS 112.588(1). However, the third party is liable for a payment, transfer, or other benefit conveyed after receiving such a notice. ORS 112.588(1).