Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition
[…] 3-5 2012 Revision

Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition 1C–5 Chapter 1C—Preadministration Procedures

Chapter 3 / Preadministration Procedures

(5) By any form of communication made by the donor during a terminal illness or injury addressed to at least two adults, at least one of whom is a disinterested witness; or (6) By a parent of an unemancipated minor, if the minor dies and the parent is reasonably available. ORS 97.959. An agent or guardian of a donor may amend or revoke an anatomical gift only if (1) the agent or guardian made the gift under subsection (2)(b) or (2)(d) of ORS 97.955 or (2) the “power of attorney for health care or other record appointing the agent expressly authorizes the agent to amend or revoke anatomical gifts.” ORS 97.959(8). A donor’s revocation of an anatomical gift “is not a refusal” and does not prohibit another authorized person from making an anatomical gift of the donor’s body or body part. ORS 97.963(2).