Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition
[…] Litigation / Chapter 15

§15.2-1(e) No-Contest Clause in Will An in terrorem clause is “a provision in a will that reduces or eliminates a devise to a devisee if the devisee contests the will.” ORS 112.272(4). With certain exceptions, an in terrorem clause in a will is valid and enforceable. ORS 112.272(1). Except as provided in ORS 112.272, if a devisee contests a will that contains an in terrorem clause that applies to the devisee, the court must enforce the clause against the devisee even though the devisee establishes probable cause for the contest. ORS 112.272(1). ORS 112.272 prohibits the court from enforcing an in terrorem clause if: (1) The devisee contesting the will establishes that he or she “has probable cause to believe that the will is a forgery or that the will has been revoked,” ORS 112.272(2); or (2) The contest is brought by a fiduciary acting on behalf of a protected person under ORS chapter 125, a guardian ad litem appointed for a minor, or a guardian ad litem appointed for an incapacitated or financially incapable person, ORS 112.272(3).