Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition
[…] Thus, contracts to make or not to revoke wills may take numerous forms, and the problems of proof that need to be addressed depend on the form by which the contract has arisen. §4.2-6 Revoking or Altering a Will §4.2-6(a) Governing Statutes Are Exclusive Pursuant to ORS 112.275, a will may be altered or revoked only as provided in ORS 112.285–112.315, which are discussed in §§4.2- 6(b) to 4.2-6(f). §4.2-6(b) Express Revocation or Alteration A will may be revoked or altered by another will. ORS 112.285(1). A will may be revoked by being “burned, torn, canceled, oblit- erated or destroyed, with the intent and purpose of the testator of revoking the will, by the testator, or by another person at the direction of the testator and in the presence of the testator.” ORS 112.285(2). The injury or destruction by a person other than the testator at the direction 4-35 2012 Revision

Administering Oregon Estates: 2012 Edition 2–35 ChapterChapter 4 / Intestate 2—Intestate Succession, Succession, Wills, Wills, and andCommunity Community Property Property