University of California, Hastings College of the UC Hastings Scholarship Repository
[…] The usual effect of disclaimer, under the disclaimer laws of most states, is to treat the disclaimant as having predeceased the decedent. 65 This situation highlights the importance of dealing correctly with the problem of whether the heirs of the designated

64 Federal tax law includes within the taxable estate the value of property over which the decedent at the time of his death held a general power of appointment. See I.R.C. § 2041 (1988). Internal Revenue Code ("Code") section 2041(b) defines a general power of appointment to be "a power which is exercisable in favor of the decedent, his estate, his creditors, or the creditors of his estate." Code section 2514(c) uses the same definition for purposes of the gift tax. 65 See, e.g., UNIF. PROBATE CODE § 2-801(d) (amended 1993), 8 U.L.A. 207 (Supp. 2002). 37 REAL PROPERTY, PROBATE AND TRUST JOURNAL heir may inherit from the designator by representation.