William & Mary Review
[…] An additional advantage of the model statute is that it permits joinder of creditors even though they were not parties when the suit was filed. Furthermore, there is no requirement that a creditor have obtained a prior judgment at law for his claims. This unitary administration of claims clearly would hasten the satisfaction of decedents' debts. 16. VA. CODE ANN. § 64.1-144 (Repl. Vol. 1973) provides: "A personal representative may sue or be sued upon any judgment for or against or any contract of or with his decedent." Coupled with the proposed statute giving the personal representative au- thority over the realty, this provision would allow the creditor to sue the personal representative to subject the decedent's real estate to the payment of debts. WILLIAM AND MARY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 15:949