William & Mary Review
[…] Id. at 693. 19741 PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE sale.73 An exception to this rule operates to deny such power to the administrator c.t.a. when it appears that the testator manifested par- ticular confidence in the named executor and would not have wished that the power be exercised by a successor.74 It has been suggested that when a testator creates a power of sale coupled with an interest and indicates his confidence and trust in the individual recipient of the power, the administrator c.t.a. is without authority to exercise the power.

73. VA. CODE AN. § 64.1-147 (RepI. Vol. 1973) provides: When any will heretofore or hereafter executed gives to the executor or executors named therein power to sell the testator's real estate and such executor or executors die, resign or become incapable of acting and an administrator or administrators with the will annexed are appointed, such administrator or administrators with the will annexed may sell such real estate unless it is expressly provided to the contrary in such will.