William & Mary Review
[…] Seaboard Citizens Nael Bank, 154 Va. 896, 156 S.E. 581 (1931); Shepherd v. Darling, 120 Va. 586, 91 S.E. 737 (1917). See also Evans, The Survival of Powcrs of Joint Executors To Sell Land, 85 U. PA. L. REv. 154 (1936); Kales, Survival of Powers as Unaffected by Statutes, 6 ILL. L. REv. 447 (1912); 2 J. WOERNER, supra note 27, at 1126-39. 64. Casner, supra note 8, § 14.28, at 691. 65. Davis v. Christian, 56 Va. (15 Gratt.) 11 (1859). 66. VA. CODE ANN. § 64.1-142 (Repl. Vol. 1973) provides: When discretionary powers are conferred upon the executors of any will heretofore or hereafter executed and some but not all of such executors die, resign or become incapable of acting, the executors or executor re- maining shall thereafter exercise the discretionary powers given in such will, unless it be expressly provided in such will that the discretionary powers cannot be exercised by any number less than all of the original executors named.