William & Mary Review
[…] Where real estate was devised without authority to the executor to encumber it to pay debts, it was held that the ex- ecutor could sell only so much thereof as was necessary to pay debts, but that he could not encumber any of the land. Id. 22. The Statute of Wills of 1540 authorized a devise of land to or when instructions for sale and application of the proceeds were given. 32 Hen. VIII, c. 1 (1540). The Virginia counterpart of this rule appeared in a statute first enacted in 1785. The statute was amended in 1792 and 1819 and is currently codified as section 64.1-146 of the Virginia Code, which provides: "Real estate devised to be sold shall, if no person other than the executors be appointed for the purpose, be sold and 1974] PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE of power to sell realty and establishing the limits, types, and applica- tion of such powers will indicate a number of the problem areas which require attention in drafting a will.