CRAFTING DONOR AGREEMENTS THAT WITHSTAND THE TEST OF TIME
[…] ©2014 Stokes Lawrence, P.S. 45 Who Has Standing?

• Washington Law • TEDRA - RCW 11.96A.080: [A]ny party may have a judicial proceeding for the declaration of rights or legal relations with respect to any matter, as defined by RCW 11.96A.030.

©2014 Stokes Lawrence, P.S. 46 Who Has Standing?

• Washington Law • RCW 11.96A.030(2): “Matter includes any issue, question, or dispute involving “any question arising in the administration of an estate or trust . . .”

©2014 Stokes Lawrence, P.S. 47 Who Has Standing?

• Washington Law • RCW 11.96A.030(5): Party means a person “who has an interest in the subject of the particular proceeding” and includes the trustor, trustee, an heir, a beneficiary, a creditor, and “any other person who has an interest in the subject of the particular proceeding.”