Marquette Review Volume 60 Article 3 Issue 2 Winter 1977
[…] 33. 15 Wis. 2d 147, 156, 112 N.W.2d 149, 154-55 (1961); Wis. STAT. ANN. § 903.01, Judicial Council Committee's Note - 1974 (1975). But see UNIFORM RULE OF EVIDENCE 301(a). 34. Wis. STAT. § 903.01 (1973). These rules apply to courts of record and thus apply to probate court proceedings. Wis. STAT. §§ 901.01 and 911.01 (1973). 35. Wis. STAT. § 903.01 (1973) provides: Presumptions in General. Except as provided by statute, a presumption rec- ognized at or created by statute, including statutory provisions that certain basic facts are prima facie evidence of other facts, imposes on the party relying on the presumption the burden of proving the basic facts, but once the basic facts are found to exist the presumption imposes on the party against whom it is directed the burden of proving that the non-existence of the pre- sumed fact is more probable than its existence. 36. See In re Estate of Malnar, 73 Wis. 2d 192, 203 n.2, 243 N.W.2d 435, 441 n.2 (1976). 37. In re Estate of Malnar, 73 Wis. 2d 192, 199, 243 N.W.2d 435, 439 (1976); Estate of Barnes, 14 Wis. 2d 643, 112 N.W.2d 142 (1961). 38. Cases cited note 10 supra.