New Mexico
[…] The creditor must file a formal proceeding in the district court because the creditor does not have highest priority to serve. Section 45-3- 203E.

3.1.4 Co-Personal Representatives

Sometimes a will names two or more individuals to serve as co-personal representatives. The will may also provide guidance about whether the signatures of both are required in all instances or in selected transactions. For example, a will might state, “Both signatures are required on court paperwork and on transactions involving over $500.” If the will is silent, then Section 45- 3-717 controls. Section 45-3-717 (Co-representatives; when joint action required) reads:

A. If two or more persons are appointed co-representatives, the concurrence of all is required, unless the will provides otherwise, on all acts connected with the administration and distribution of the estate. This restriction does not apply when: (1) any co-representative receives and receipts for property due the estate; (2) the concurrence of all cannot readily be obtained in the time reasonably available for emergency action necessary to preserve the estate; or (3) a co-representative has been delegated to act for the others. B. Persons dealing with a co-representative, if actually unaware that another has been appointed to serve with him or if advised by the personal representative with whom they are dealing that he has authority to act alone for any of the reasons mentioned herein, are as fully protected as if the person with whom they dealt had been the sole personal representative.