New Mexico
[…] The laws governing notaries can be found at Sections 14-12A-1 through 26. Laws about acknowledgments and oaths are found at Sections 14-13-1 through 25. The Uniform Law on Notarial Acts is found at Sections 14-14-1 through 11.

10.12 Missing Heirs and Unclaimed Property

Sometimes an attorney or personal representative searches diligently for an heir or devisee and is unable to locate them. For example, suppose a decedent has five children, one of whom cannot be found. Many people think that the other four children end up sharing the missing child’s share of the estate. They are incorrect.

Section 45-3-914 of New Mexico’s Uniform Probate Code states, “If an heir, devisee or claimant cannot be found, the personal representative shall distribute the share of the missing person to his conservator, if any. Otherwise, the personal representative shall sell the share of the missing person and distribute the proceeds to the state treasurer as prescribed by the Uniform Unclaimed Property Act [UUPA].”

If a court has not declared a missing person dead or appointed a conservator for him or her, then UUPA applies.