New Mexico
[…] While revocation is the general rule, some people want to include an ex-spouse in a will. If this is the case, people should update their wills after a divorce to expressly state their wishes to include the ex-spouse in spite of the divorce.

Also, spouses who are separated, but not divorced, retain certain rights under the Uniform Probate Code.

Similarly, someone who is found guilty of feloniously and intentionally killing a decedent loses the right to inherit, collect as a named beneficiary, or serve as personal representative of the decedent’s estate. Sections 45-2-803(B)(C). Specific to joint tenancies, New Mexico law states that the felonious and intentional killing a decedent “severs the interests of the decedent and killer in property held by them at the time of the killing as joint tenants with the right of survivorship, transforming the interests of the decedent and killer into equal tenancies in common." Section 45-2-803(C)(2).

Probate judges should be aware that in New Mexico, if the decedent was involved in a divorce proceeding at the time of his/her death, the judge should transfer the case to the district court for a formal proceeding.