BY EXTINCTION: SMITING LORD THURLOW'S GHOST
[…] The Supreme Court of California has not, unless "special facts" are present, saved a gift from ademption.85 However, the tenor of the note to B for $10,000, X has a right to a $10,000 general legacy. On the other hand, if, within 6 months of Ts death, D pays T $10,000 in satisfaction of the note, X has no rights under the Oregon law. This is true despite the fact that in the first situation T instigated the transaction while in the second, he did not. 84. If the devisee is the heir of the testator the answer would clearly be in the affirmative. Ky. REV. STAT. § 394.360 (1969). This statute reads as follows: (\) The conversion of money or property or the proceeds of property, devised to one of the testator's heirs, into other property or thing, with or without the consent of the testator, shall not be an ademption of the legacy or devise unless the testator so intended; but the devisee shall have and receive the value of such devise, unless a contrary intention on the part of the testor appears from the will, or by parol or other evidence. (2) The removal of property devised shall not operate as an ademption, unless a contrary intention on the part of the testator is manifested in a like manner. This statute has not had a noticeable impact on the Kentucky law. See Goodwin v. Goodwin's Exec'r, 290 S.W.2d 458 (Ky. 1956); Reynolds v. Reynolds, \87 Ky. 324, 218 S.W. \001 (1920); McBrayer v. Yates, 185 Ky. 140,2\4 S.W. 8\5 (1919).