BY EXTINCTION: SMITING LORD THURLOW'S GHOST
[…] Ct. 1955). Contra. Schildt v. Schildt, 201 Md. 10,92 A.2d 367 (1952); In re Morris' Estate, 169 N.Y.S.2d 881 (Sur. Ct. 1957). But see Phillips v. Phillips, 213 Ala. 27, 104 So. 234 (1925) ("increase" in issue rather than ademption); Scarbrough v. Scarbrough, 175 Ala. 141,57 So. 820 (1912); Gorham v. Chadwick, 135 Me. 479, 200 A. 500 (1938); In re Gifford, [1944] Ch. 186. Some designed to assure that the exclusion of after-acquired property from devises is not applied, appear to dictate the use of the time-of-death approach. See. e.g.. Ky. REv. STAT. § 394.330 (1969), which reads: A will shall be construed, with reference to the real and personal estate comprised in it, to speak and take effect as if it had been executed immediately before the death of the testator, unless a contrary intention appears in the will. See also FLA. STAT. ANN. § 731.05(2) (1963); N.C. GEN. STAT. §§ 31-41 (1966); PA. STAT. ANN. tit. 20, § 180.14(1) (1950); R.1. GEN. ANN. §§ 33~~ (1970); TENN. CODE ANN. § 32-301 (1955); W. VA. CODE ANN. § 41-3-1 (1966). 42. In re Cooper's Estate, 107 Cal. App. 2d 592, 237 P.2d 699 (Dist. Ct.