University of Oklahoma College of
[…] 34 7 N.Y.S.3d 845 (Sur. Ct. 2015).

35 N.Y. EST. POWERS & TRUSTS LAW § 4-1.1(a)(1) (McKinney 2017).

36 Friedman, 7 N.Y.S.3d at 845.

37 Note that both of them would have had to disclaim to achieve this objective. Had simply son disclaimed, half of his disclaimed interest would have gone to his father and the other half, to his sister, with the opposite also being true. See N.Y. EST. POWERS & TRUSTS LAW § 2-1.11(c).

38 Indeed, the granddaughter seems to have been born after the death of the decedent. In discussing the effect of representation upon the disclaimed interest, the court cites section 4-1.1(c) of the Estates, Powers and Trusts Law, which provides that takers from the decedent’s estate “conceived before ... death but born alive thereafter, take as if they were born in his or her lifetime.” Friedman, 7 N.Y.S.3d at 845. If so, this is all the more reason to permit the petitioner to disclaim on behalf of her daughter, whom the decedent had never met, and may have not known was in utero or otherwise in esse.

39 This supposition is informed by two factors.