Wills on the Ground David Horton
[…] Super. Ct. 1950) (holding that a bequest of municipal bonds was adeemed despite overwhelming evidence that the testator acquired other bonds as a replacement). 44. See UNIF. PROBATE CODE § 2-606(a)(6) (amended 2010), 8 U.L.A. 263 (2013); RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF PROP.: WILLS & OTHER DONATIVE TRANSFERS § 5.2(c) (1999). 45. See, e.g., Ascher, supra note 29, at 644. 46. See id. 47. See infra text accompanying notes 331–332. 48. See infra text accompanying notes 335–339. 49. See, e.g., JESSE DUKEMINIER ET. AL, WILLS, TRUSTS, AND ESTATES 358 (8th ed. 2009). 50. See, e.g., CAL. PROB. CODE § 21110(a) (West 2011) (dictating that if a predeceasing beneficiary is related to the testator or the testator’s spouse, “the issue of the deceased transferee take in the transferee’s place”); see also infra text accompanying notes 97–98. 51. See infra text accompanying note 101–102. 52. See infra text accompanying note 102. 1104 62 UCLA L. REV. 1094 (2015)