Wills on the Ground David Horton
[…] Several influential scholars accused wills doctrine of being anachronistic.13 This cohort

6. See, e.g., John H. Langbein, Substantial Compliance With the Wills Act, 88 HARV. L. REV. 489, 489 (1975). 7. Wills Act, 1837, 7 Will. 4 & 1 Vict., c. 26 (Eng.). 8. See, e.g., Smith v. Nelson, 299 S.W.2d 645, 645 (Ark. 1957) (invalidating a document that the “doubtless[ly] intended to be his will” because it bore the signature of only one ); see also infra notes 65–73 and accompanying text. 9. See, e.g., CAL. PROB. CODE § 6111(a) (West 2010) (validating wills if “the signature and the material provisions are in the handwriting of the testator”); see also infra text accompanying notes 74–82, 140. 10. See, e.g., Estate of Johnson v. Johnson, 630 P.2d 1039, 1041, 1042 (Ariz.