Louisiana Law Review
[…] B. Unable to Read

Just as the law provides special rules for those who are unable to sign their name, so too does it prescribe rules for will-making for those unable to read. The jurisprudence is replete with cases indicating that the ability to read is a requirement of testamentary capacity.600 As a result, a special rule for testators who are either sight impaired or illiterate was needed. Article 1579 fills that gap.601 Like article 1578, article 1579 builds upon article 1577 on notarial wills and provides a special execution procedure for a testator who “does not know how to read, or is physically impaired to the extent that he cannot read, whether or not he is able to sign his name.”602 Unlike article 1578, which merely tweaks the declaration and attestation clause, article 1579 provides a separate procedure whereby the will of a testator is read aloud in his presence because the testator is unable to read the document for himself.603 The witnesses follow along, and, after