Notre Dame Law School NDLScholarship
[…] 160 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 12, § 3545(a). 161 See ALA. CODE § 19-3B-602(c) (permitting revocation by "substantial compliance with a method provided in the terms of the trust," or, "if the terms of the trust do not provide a method or the method provided in the terms is not expressly made exclusive," by later will or codicil, or by "any other method manifesting clear and convincing evidence of the settlor's intent; provided, however, that a written revocable trust may only be amended and revoked by a later written instrument delivered to the trustee"). 162 See ALASKA STAT. § 13.36.340(a) (permitting revocation by "(1) substantial com- pliance with a method of modification or revocation provided in the trust instrument; or (2) a writing, other than a will, signed by the settlor and delivered to the trustee during the lifetime of the settlor, except that, if the trust instrument expressly makes the method of revocation provided in the trust instrument the exclusive method of revocation, the trust may not be revoked under this paragraph"). 163 See ARiz. REv. STAT. ANN. § 14-10602(C) (authorizing revocation by (1) "substan- tial compliance with a method provided in the terms of the trust," or (2) "[i]f the terms of 270 54 REAL PROPERTY, TRUST AND ESTATE LAW JOURNAL