Notre Dame Law School NDLScholarship
[…] insurance unless the signature of the person requesting the change is witnessed by a disinterested person."); N.Y. EST. POWERS & TRUSTS LAW § 13-3.2(e) ("A designation of a beneficiary or payee to receive payment upon death of the person making the designation or another must be made in writing and signed by the person making the designation . .. ."); OKLA. STAT. tit. 36, § 3604(D) ('The application or any subsequent change of beneficiary designation shall be signed by the individual whose life is to be insured."). 26 See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 43:15C-9; N.J. STAT. ANN. § 43:15C-12; FLA. STAT. § 185.061(9) (municipal police pensions); FLA. STAT. § 175.081(9) (1999) (firefighter pensions); MISS. CODE ANN. § 25-1 1-103(1)(g). 27 See, e.g., S.C. CODE ANN. § 38-63-220(g) (requiring individual life insurance policies to contain "a provision stating how the beneficiary is designated and how the beneficiary may be changed"); TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 1103.055 ("An individual of legal age who is insured under a life insurance policy may in writing: (1) in a manner and to the extent permitted by the policy, designate any individual, partnership, association, corporation, or other legal entity as a beneficiary of the