Notre Dame Law School NDLScholarship
[…] the trust do not provide a method or the method provided in the terms is not expressly made exclusive, by either: (a) A later will or codicil that expressly refers to the trust or specifically devises property that would otherwise have passed according to the terms of the trust," or "(b) Any other writing signed by the settlor manifesting clear and convincing evidence of the settlor's intent"). 164 See CAL. PROB. CODE § 15401(a) (allowing revocation "by compliance with any method of revocation provided in the trust instrument," or by "a writing, other than a will, signed by the settlor or any other person holding the power of revocation and delivered to the trustee during the lifetime of the settlor or the person holding the power of revocation"). 165 See IND. CODE § 30-4-3-1.5(c) (permitting revocation by complying "with a method provided in the terms of the trust," or, "[i]f the terms of the trust do not provide a method or the terms of the trust provide a method that is not expressly made the exclusive method to revoke or amend the