Notre Dame Law School NDLScholarship
[…] The Delaware Code requires a writing to revoke a revocable living trust, providing the following:

terms being amended); N.H. REv. STAT. ANN. § 564-B:6-602(c); N.D. CENT. CODE § 59- 14-02(3) (requiring that a revoking subsequent will or codicil expressly refer to the trust); Oimo REV. CODE ANN. § 5806.02(c) (permitting revocation by subsequent will or codicil only if the power to do so is reserved in the trust instrument); OR. REV. STAT. § 130.505(3) (excluding revocation by subsequent will or codicil); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 14A, § 602(c); VA. CODE ANN. § 64.2-751(C); W. VA. CODE § 44D-6-602(3); WIS. STAT. § 701.0602(3); WYo. STAT. ANN. § 4-10-602(c). 156 GA. CODE ANN. § 53-12-40(c). 157 See N.Y. EST. POWERS & TRUSTS LAW § 7-1.17 ("(a) Every lifetime trust shall be in writing and shall be executed and acknowledged by the person establishing such trust and, unless such person is the sole trustee, by at least one trustee thereof, in the manner required by the laws of this state for the recording of a conveyance of real property or, in lieu thereof, executed in the presence of two witnesses who shall affix their signatures to the trust instrument. (b) Any amendment or revocation authorized by the trust shall be in writing and executed by the person authorized to amend or revoke the trust, and except as otherwise provided in the governing instrument, shall be acknowledged or witnessed in the manner required by paragraph (a) of this section, and shall take effect as of the date of such execution.").