Notre Dame Law School NDLScholarship
[…] Id. 172 See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 3B:31-43(c) (permitting revocation by "substantial compliance with a method provided in the terms of the trust," or "if the terms of the trust do not provide a method or the method provided in the terms is not expressly made exclusive," by a later will or codicil or by "any other writing manifesting clear and convincing evidence of the settlor's intent"). 173 See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 36C-6-602(c) (permitting revocation by "substantial compliance with a method provided in the terms of the trust; or [i]f the terms of the trust do not provide a method or the method provided in the terms is not expressly made exclusive" the trust may be revoked only by a later will or codicil or by "[a]ny other written method delivered to the trustee manifesting clear and convincing evidence of the settlor's intent"). A trust created orally may be revoked by oral statement to the trustee.