Notre Dame Law School NDLScholarship
[…] of revocation and delivered to the trustee during the lifetime of the settlor or the person holding the power of revocation"). 165 See IND. CODE § 30-4-3-1.5(c) (permitting revocation by complying "with a method provided in the terms of the trust," or, "[i]f the terms of the trust do not provide a method or the terms of the trust provide a method that is not expressly made the exclusive method to revoke or amend the trust," by a later will or codicil or by "any other method that: (i) is in writing; and (ii) manifests clear and convincing evidence of the settlor's intent"). 166 See IOWA CODE § 633A.3102(3) (providing for revocation by "compliance with any method specified by the terms of the trust," or "[u]nless the terms of the trust expressly make the method specified exclusive, then either of the following: (1) By a writing, other than a will, signed by the settlor and delivered to the trustee during the settlor's lifetime. (2) By a later will or codicil expressly referring to the trust and which makes a devise of the property that would otherwise have passed by the terms of the trust"). 167 See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 700.7602(3) (permitting revocation by substantial compliance with any method specified in the trust, but where a written trust does not specify a method of revocation, or does not expressly make a specified method of revocation exclusive, then it may be revoked only