Notre Dame Law School NDLScholarship
[…] CODE ANN. § 5806.02; OR. REv. STAT. § 130.505; 20 PA. CONS. STAT. § 7752; S.C. CODE ANN. § 62-7-602; S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 55-3-6; TENN. CODE ANN. § 35-15-602; TEX. PROP. CODE § 112.051; UTAH CODE ANN. § 75-7-605; VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 14A, § 602; VA. CODE ANN. § 64.2-75 1; WASH. REv. CODE § 11.103.030; W. VA. CODE § 44D-6-602; Wis. STAT. § 701.0602; WYo. STAT. ANN. § 4-10-602. 151 See RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF TRUSTS § 63 cmts. h & i (AM. LAW INST. 2003) ("The positions here are also consistent with Uniform Trust Code section 602."). FALL 2019 The Decline ofRevocation 267

Section 602 of the UTC provides: (c) The settlor may revoke or amend a revocable trust: (1) by substantial compliance with a method provided in the terms of the trust; or (2) if the terms of the trust do not provide a method or the method provided in the terms is not expressly made exclusive, by: (A) a later will or codicil that expressly refers to the trust or specifically devises property that would otherwise have passed according to the terms of the trust; or (B) any other method manifesting clear and convincing evidence of the settlor's intent. 152 The UTC thus contemplates the validity of revocation by physical act in two situations: first, where the settlor has provided for revocation by that method in the terms of the trust; and second, where the revocation is performed under conditions manifesting clear and convincing evidence of the settlor's intent to revoke.