Hofstra Law Review
[…] The West Virginia statute utilizes the same language as the Virginia statute, except that in the case of formally attested wills, the witnesses must also subscribe the will in the presence "of each other." W. VA. CODE § 41-1-3 (1982). The statutes of , Mississippi, and Texas follow a similar pattern, setting forth the requisites of wills generally, then dispensing with the attestation requirement if the will is not "wholly" handwritten. See KY. REv.STAT. § 394.040 (Michie/Bobbs-Merrill 1985); Miss. CODE ANN. § 91-5-1 (1972 & Supp. 1985); TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 59 (Vernon 1956). Section 60 of the Texas statute also dispenses with the attestation requirement in cases "[w]here the will is written wholly in the handwriting of the testator ...." Id. § 60. However, none of these statutes expressly mentions a "holographic will." 29. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 31-3.4(1) (1984). 30. For a discussion of the surplusage theory, see infra notes 81-90 and accompanying text. 31. UNIF. PROBATE CODE § 2-503, 8 U.L.A. 109 (1977).