Texas A&M University School of Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] Admissions of a party in testifying, though in form evidence, are in essence not mere evidence, but make evidence against him unnecessary. 15 Therefore, a defendant's admission of the existence of the contract should clearly remove the statute of frauds as a defense in the action. No fraud is present in the assertion of the contract, since it admittedly exists just as the proponent claims. So, there is no "fraud" being perpetrated, as originally feared and targeted by the statute of frauds. In fact, it is well known that the statute of frauds provision of Article 2 of the U.C.C. (applicable to transactions in goods) does exactly that.16 It provides in section 2-201(3)(b) that

12. Id. § 2-201(3)(b) ("[I]f the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in his pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a contract for sale was made, but the contract is not enforceable under this provision beyond the quantity of goods admitted."). 13. See, e.g., Gibson v. Arnold, 288 F.3d 1242, 1246 (10th Cir. 2002) (referring to U.C.C. § 2-201(3)(b) as the "judicial admission exception"). 14. See, e.g., Zlotziver v.