Texas A&M University School of Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] Third, the U.C.C. contains a "specially manufactured goods" exception. Under this exception, a formal writing will be excused

62. CALAMARI & PERILLO, supra note 34, § 19.6 ("Where the party promising has for his object a benefit which he did not enjoy before his promise, which benefit accrues immediately to himself, his promise is original, whether made before, after or at the time of the promise of the third party, notwithstanding that the effect is to promise to pay or discharge the debt of another."). 63. See RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 116 (1981). 64. U.C.C. § 2-201(3)(c) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAw COMM'N 1977) ("A contract which does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (1) but which is valid in other respects is enforceable . . . with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted."). 65. Id. 66. HAWKLAND, supra note 16, § 2-201:7. 67. U.C.C. § 2-201(2) ("Between merchants if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of subsection (1) against such party unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within 10 days after it is received."). 488 WAKE FOREST LAW REVIEW [Vol. 55