Texas A&M University School of Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] A Texas case seems at first glance to give some support for the rule, but it was a case regarding a guarantee on a , or "formal contract." See Menendez v. Tex. Comm. Bank, McAllen, N.A., 730 S.W.2d 14, 15 (Tex. Ct. App. 1987) ("When ... one judicially admits that he signed an instrument in the of guarantor, no other evidence of the guaranty is required."). However, strictly speaking, the statute of frauds does not apply in the context of negotiable instrument guarantors, or "accommodation parties." See U.C.C. § 3-419(b) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM'N 1977) ("The obligation of an accommodation party may be enforced notwithstanding any statute of frauds and whether or not the accommodation party receives consideration for the accommodation."); see also MURRAY, supra note 1, § 12.6 ("The statute of frauds is applicable only to informal contracts.