Texas A&M University School of Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] III. THE INITIAL RISE AND SUBSEQUENT FALL OF THE JUDICIAL ADMISSIONS EXCEPTION IN ENGLAND AND THE UNITED STATES The exception that is the subject of this Article is the judicial admissions exception. As mentioned at the outset, practitioners in the United States might well assume that judicially admitting the existence of the contract completely satisfies the applicable statute of frauds. However, if the contract is not one for the sale of goods (making U.C.C. section 2-201(3)(b) applicable) 74, then the question is

68. Id. § 2-201(3)(a) ("A contract which does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (1) but which is valid in other respects is enforceable . .. if the goods are to be specially manufactured for the buyer and are not suitable for sale to others in the ordinary course of the seller's business and the seller, before notice of repudiation is received and under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the goods are for the buyer, has made either a substantial beginning of their manufacture or commitments for their procurement."). 69. The U.C.C. also contains, of course, the judicial admissions exception. Id. § 2-201(3)(b). However, this will be the subject of the next Part. 70. See id. § 2-201. 71. LORD, supra note 2, § 21:1 and accompanying text. 72. Id. 73. Id. 74. U.C.C. § 2-201(3)(b) ("A contract which does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (1) [writing signed by party to be charged] but which is valid in other respects is enforceable ... if the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in his pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a contract for sale 2020] STATUTE OF FRAUDS EXCEPTION 489 a complicated one, likely without a single answer across the jurisprudential history of any one particular jurisdiction.