Texas A&M University School of Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] First approved in its initial form by the Uniform Law Commission in 1953, the U.C.C. gradually became the law in all of the states throughout the 1950s and 1960s. See William A. Schnader, A Short History of the Preparation and Enactment of the Uniform Commercial Code, 22 U. Miami L. Rev. 1, 8-10 (1967). Article 2 of the U.C.C. governs transactions in goods, including contracts for the sale of goods. See supra note Error! Bookmark not defined. and a ccompanying text. And, as has already been seen, the U.C.C. bucked then- existing regarding the statute of frauds and judicial admissions, when Section 2-201(3)(b) provided that "[a] contract which does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (1) [writing signed by party to be charged] but which is valid in other respects is enforceable ... if the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in his pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a contract for sale was made, but the contract is not enforceable under this provision beyond the quantity of goods admitted." U.C.C. § 2-201(3)(b) (AM. LAw INST. & UNIF. LAw COMM'N 1977). Because this provision only governs the statute of frauds when contracts for the sale of goods are involved, the discussion will continue with the state of the judicial admissions exception in non-U.C.C. cases.