HOW THE LEGISLATURE HAS CHANGED YOUR DOCUMENTS
[…] Hayworth v. Williams, 116 and Ball v. Knox, 768 S.W.2d 829 (Tex. S.W. 43 (Tex. 1909); Tindol v. McCoy, 535 App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1989). S.W.2d 745 (Tex. Civ. App.—Corpus Christi 1976 n.r.e.) Will a change in policy for L. Division and Combination of Trusts intestacy purposes mean a change in presumption for will construction purposes? Sec. 112.057 of the Texas Property Code was amended in 2005 to permit a non- N. Adoption judicial division or combination of an existing trust for any reason, if division or combination Sec. 162.017(c) of the Texas Family does not impair the rights of the beneficiaries Code provides that the "term ‘single child,’ or the purposes of the trust. ‘descendent,’ ‘issue’ and other terms indicating the relationship of parent and child include an adopted child unless the context or express language clearly indicates otherwise." 23 How the Legislature Has Changed Your Documents