GRAY RAMSEY 511.DOC (DO NOT DELETE) 10/13/2016 9:27 AM
[…] 126. Id. at 391–92, 777 S.E.2d at 873. 127. Id. at 392, 777 S.E.2d at 874. 128. Id. at 392–93, 777 S.E.2d at 874. 129. Id. at 393–94, 777 S.E.2d at 874. 130. Id. at 395, 777 S.E.2d at 875. 131. Id. at 397, 777 S.E.2d at 876. The supreme court based this conclusion on VA. CODE ANN. § 64.2-703(B)(2) (Repl. Vol. 2012 & Cum. Supp. 2016) (noting that a trust in- strument may not waive “[t]he duty of the trustee to act in good faith and in accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries”). 132. Rafalko, 290 Va. at 400, 777 S.E.2d at 878. 133. Id. at 404, 777 S.E.2d at 880.

GRAY RAMSEY 511.DOC (DO NOT DELETE) 10/13/2016 9:27 AM