Powers of Appointment and the Drafting of Missouri Wills
[…] for his own benefit, but not those which he might have exercised solely for some other person... ,,,10 but the courts have held that a general power to appoint by will only is not within the terms of the statute.1 Another common law rule increasing the usefulness of powers in will drafting is the rule that the surviving spouse of the donee of the power is not entitled to dower or other similar marital rights in the property subject to the power whether the power is general or special and whether it is exercised or not exercised.12 gift tax, provided, among other conditions specified in § 2503(c), that in the event that the donee dies before attaining majority any unexpended portion of the property and income will be payable to his estate "or as he may appoint under a general power of appointment as defined in section 2514(c)." 6. RESTATEMENT, PROPERTY § 328 (1948).