THE RULE AGAINST PERPETUITIES: A SURVEY OF STATE (AND D.C.)
[…] Code §§ 501, 504. Del. Code § 3332(a).

9. District of USRAP rule. D.C. Code § 19-902. None Columbia

10. Florida Exercise of a power of appointment does not create A joint power with respect to community a new perpetuities period. Fla. Stat. property or to marital property under the § 689.225(3)(e). Uniform Marital Property Act held by individuals married to each other is deemed to be a power exercisable by one person alone. Fla. Stat. § 689.225(3)(c).

In all matters relating to the validity of an interest under the rule, “unless a contrary intent appears, it shall be presumed that the transferor of the interest intended that the interest be valId.” Fla. Stat. § 689.225(7).

11. Georgia USRAP rule. O.C.G.A. § 44-6-202. None

12. Hawaii USRAP rule. Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 525-1, 525-2(a). None

58