THE RULE AGAINST PERPETUITIES: A SURVEY OF STATE (AND D.C.)
[…] The publication and dissemination of this Survey by any means by the American College of Trust and Estate Counsel (“ACTEC”) does not constitute the rendering of legal, accounting, or other professional advice. ACTEC disclaims any liability with respect to use of this Survey. Delaware Tax Trap Other Features

43. Tennessee Power of appointment may not be exercised to Const. Art. I, § 22 states: “perpetuities . . . create another power of appointment that would are contrary to the genius of a free State, violate the rule. Tenn. Code § 32-3-110(2)(F). and shall not be allowed.”

44. Texas Common law rule appears to apply – no statutory or Texas Const. Art. 1, § 26 states: case law modifications or interpretations. “Perpetuities . . . are contrary to the genius of a free government, and shall never be allowed. . . .” See Bowers v. Taylor, 2007 WL 1299440 (Tex. App. Houston 1st Dist. 2007).

45. Utah USRAP rules.