OH THE INSANITY: AFTER 124 YEARS, IT'S TIME TO AMEND MISSISSIPPI'S SLAYER STATUTE TO ACCOUNT FOR THE INSANE SLAYER
[…] However, cases regarding claims for insurance proceeds are considered within the statutes' contemplation because of the sheer force of public policy supporting such a finding.68 Mississippi courts have yet to determine whether the slayer statutes would apply to a case regarding an asset which passes by right of survivorship. 69

61 MISS. CODE ANN. § 91-1-25 (West 2016). 62 Id. The only change to either statute occurred in 1992 when MIss. CODE ANN. § 91-1-25 was amended. When enacted, the statute originally stated: "If any person wilfully cause or procure the death of another in any way, he shall not inherit the property, real or personal, of such other; but the same shall descend as if the person so causing or procuring the death had never been in being." The language was amended in 1992 to instead end by stating, "but the same shall descend as if the person so causingor procuringthe death had predeceased the person whose death he perpetrated." See 1992 Miss. H.B. 19 (emphasis added). 63 Estate of Armstrong v.