OH THE INSANITY: AFTER 124 YEARS, IT'S TIME TO AMEND MISSISSIPPI'S SLAYER STATUTE TO ACCOUNT FOR THE INSANE SLAYER
[…] One provision covered those who died intestate and the other those who died leaving a last . 59 Mississippi Code Annotated § 91-5-33 covers deceased persons who die leaving a will. The statute reads in pertinent part:

If any person shall wilfully cause or procure the death of another in any manner, he shall not take the property, or any part thereof, real or personal, of such other under any will, testament, or . Any devise to such person shall be void and, as to the property so devised, the decedent shall be 60 deemed to have died intestate.

Mississippi Code Ann. § 91-1-25 covers persons who die intestate and states that "[i]f any person wilfully cause or procure the death of another in any way, he shall not inherit the property, real or personal, of such other; but the same shall descend as if the person so causing or procuring the death had predeceased the

15 In re Estate of Kissinger, 206 P.3d at 670. "The affirmative defense of insanity precludes criminal punishment, but it does not legally authorize a person to kill another human being. Nor does it negate a necessary element of the crime."