PAVED WITH GOOD 'INTENTIONS': THE LATENT AMBIGUITIES IN NEW JERSEY'S SLAYER STATUTE Sara M. Gregory*
[…] II. TRACING THE SLAYER STATUTE TO ITS EQUITABLE COMMON LAW ROOTS Courts and kings have, for ages, grappled with the problem of what to do with a slayer and his windfall.13 The consensus has

8. The Colorado statute reads: An individual who feloniously kills the decedent forfeits all benefits with respect to the decedent's estate, including an intestate share, an elective- share, an omitted spouse's or child's share . . . and a family allowance. If the decedent died intestate, the decedent's intestate estate passes as if the killer disclaimed his or her intestate share. COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 15-11-803(2) (West 2009). In Colorado, a felonious killing is "the killing of the decedent by an individual who, as a result thereof, is convicted of, pleads guilty to, or enters a plea of nolo contendere to the crime of murder in the first or second degree or manslaughter," all of which are defined elsewhere in the Colorado statutes.