University of North Carolina School of Law Carolina Law Scholarship Repository
[…] But the testator lacks time to communicate the change of intent following from the act: in this instance, the sword is mightier than the pen.”). 27 WIS. STAT. ANN. § 854.14(6)(b) (West 2015). In Wisconsin, the court may also set aside the slayer rule if it finds that “the decedent’s wishes would best be carried out by means of another disposition of the property.” Id. Thus, in Wisconsin, the decedent’s freedom of disposition trumps all other considerations.